You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Ralph Leather Rylance
Normal Position: Centre Half
Born: Prestolee, Bolton
Died: 30/01/1915 (Southport)

Ralph RylanceBorn Q3 1842



Season: 1883/1884 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
08/09/1883 Friendly Away CROSTON 4 - 2 0
16/09/1883 Friendly Away EVERTON 0 - 3 0
20/10/1883 FA Cup / 1 Away BLACKBURN ROVERS 0 - 7 0
24/11/1883 Liverpool Challenge Cup Home LIVERPOOL RAMBLERS 2 - 4 0

Related News Articles

Who do you think you are, Ralph Rylance?

How much do we know about the man largely credited with the establishment of football in our town? Actually, quite a lot.... Ralph’s parents James Leather (Born 1821) and Margaret Rylance (Born 1813 in Wigan) were married in 1837. They had three Children. Elizabeth Leather was born in 1838. James Leather was

Ralph Rylance. Football’s forgotten genius

Much has been made of R.L. Rylance's contribution to establishing association football in Southport. He came to Southport from Blackburn in 1881 where he was employed by a firm of solicitors. Before moving he played for the Blackburn Law team. To set one popular belief to bed, whilst it had originally

Top