SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Lionel Thompson Watson
Normal Position: Inside Right
Height: 6'0
Weight: 12st
Born: Apr-Jun 1882 (Crossons, Southport) - (approximate)

Lionel Watson
Lancashire Evening Post – Saturday 09 March 1901
Image © THE BRITISH LIBRARY BOARD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED



Season Date From To Value
1900/1901 Southport MANCHESTER CITY Unknown



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1900/1901 21010
Total 21 0 10


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/04/1901 LeagueA HAYDOCK 3 - 0
13/04/1901 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 2
30/03/1901 LeagueH HAYDOCK 5 - 0
28/03/1901 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 2
16/03/1901 LeagueA DARWEN 1 - 1
02/03/1901 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 0
16/02/1901 LeagueH CHORLEY 2 - 0
10/02/1901 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1H TRANMERE ROVERS 4 - 0
12/01/1901 LeagueH DARWEN 4 - 1
29/12/1900 LeagueA CHORLEY 3 - 0
26/12/1900 LeagueH WIGAN UNITED 2 - 0
22/12/1900 LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 3 - 2
15/12/1900 LeagueH EARLESTOWN 3 - 1
11/12/1900 FA Cup / 5QRA DARWEN 0 - 2
08/12/1900 FA Cup / 5QH DARWEN 1 - 1
01/12/1900 LeagueA NELSON 1 - 1
17/11/1900 FA Cup / 4QH WORKINGTON 2 - 0
10/11/1900 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 0
03/11/1900 FA Cup / 3QH CHORLEY 3 - 1
01/10/1900 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H NEWTON HEATH 0 - 1
29/09/1900 LeagueA EARLESTOWN 1 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/03/1901LeagueH HAYDOCK 5 - 0
16/02/1901LeagueH CHORLEY 2 - 0
12/01/1901LeagueH DARWEN 4 - 1
29/12/1900LeagueA CHORLEY 3 - 0
26/12/1900LeagueH WIGAN UNITED 2 - 0
15/12/1900LeagueH EARLESTOWN 3 - 1
08/12/1900FA Cup / 5QH DARWEN 1 - 1
17/11/1900FA Cup / 4QH WORKINGTON 2 - 0
10/11/1900LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 0