You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Lionel Thompson Watson
Normal Position: Inside Right
Height: 6'0
Weight: 12st
Born: Apr-Jun 1882 (Crossons, Southport) - (approximate)

Lionel Watson
Lancashire Evening Post – Saturday 09 March 1901
Image © THE BRITISH LIBRARY BOARD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED



Season Date From To Value
1900/1901 Southport MANCHESTER CITY Unknown


Season: 1900/1901 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
18/09/1900 Friendly Home MANCHESTER CITY 3 - 1 0
29/09/1900 League Away EARLESTOWN 1 - 0 0
01/10/1900 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home NEWTON HEATH 0 - 1 0
13/10/1900 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Home WIGAN UNITED 4 - 1 0
03/11/1900 FA Cup / 3Q Home CHORLEY 3 - 1 0
10/11/1900 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 0 1
17/11/1900 FA Cup / 4Q Home WORKINGTON 2 - 0 1
24/11/1900 Friendly Home ROCHDALE 2 - 0 0
01/12/1900 League Away NELSON 1 - 1 0
08/12/1900 FA Cup / 5Q Home DARWEN 1 - 1 1
11/12/1900 FA Cup / 5QR Away DARWEN 0 - 2 0
15/12/1900 League Home EARLESTOWN 3 - 1 1
22/12/1900 League Away BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 3 - 2 0
25/12/1900 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 1 1
26/12/1900 League Home WIGAN UNITED 2 - 0 1
29/12/1900 League Away CHORLEY 3 - 0 1
01/01/1901 Friendly Home WREXHAM 4 - 1 2
12/01/1901 League Home DARWEN 4 - 1 2
19/01/1901 Friendly Away WREXHAM 1 - 4 0
26/01/1901 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Away STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 0 - 0 0
10/02/1901 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1 Home TRANMERE ROVERS 4 - 0 0
16/02/1901 League Home CHORLEY 2 - 0 1
02/03/1901 League Away STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
02/03/1901 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Home BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 4 - 2 0
16/03/1901 League Away DARWEN 1 - 1 0
28/03/1901 League Away BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 2 0
30/03/1901 League Home HAYDOCK 5 - 0 1
05/04/1901 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Home BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 4 - 0 1
13/04/1901 League Home STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 2 0
13/04/1901 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Away DARWEN 0 - 1 0
15/04/1901 League Away HAYDOCK 3 - 0 0
Top