SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Benjamin Rickerby
Normal Position: Forward
Died: 15/09/1916 (Battle of the Somme)

Benjamin is one of 1,200 officers and men of the New Zealand Division who died in the Battle of the Somme in 1916. Prior to the war he was a keen footballer. Before emigrating he played for Southport Central.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1903/1904 701
1905/1906 100
Total 8 0 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
04/11/1905 LeagueH ATHERTON CHURCH HOUSE 2 - 2
26/12/1903 LeagueH BACUP 5 - 0
25/12/1903 LeagueH CHORLEY ST GEORGES 1 - 0
19/12/1903 LeagueA HYDE ST GEORGES 0 - 1
05/12/1903 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 0
21/11/1903 LeagueA BACUP 3 - 1
31/10/1903 FA Cup / 3QA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0
24/10/1903 LeagueH NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS 3 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
31/10/1903FA Cup / 3QA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0

Related News Articles