Joey Shadbolt

Real Name: Joseph Arthur Shadbolt
Born: 01/08/1874 (Warrington)

Joey Shadbolt

Had a trial with Southport whilst representing the Southport Old Boys, seen as the club’s reserve side, in 1895-96 but was considered too young.

Lancashire Evening Post 14th March 1903 comments:
“possessing in a high degree of tricky dribbling, Shadbolt, moreover by the accuracy of his passes and judgement in working for openings gives his outside colleague abundant hope. When near goal he is especially dangerous, and his favourite mode of piloting the sphere seems to be a shot of the order known as “daisy cutters”. Modesty is Shadbolt’s outstanding characteristic. Earlier in this season Central knocked Barrow out of the English Cup Competition by two goals to one after a hard struggle, and the subject of this sketch was the executant for the Southportonians. His response to the fervid congratulations of a friend at his skill was ‘Well mate, I had the luck to be there’. That was all. But more skill than luck as everyone who saw the match knows, was required to get the ball into the net.”

Joey Shadbolt

Season: 1899/1900 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
11/09/1899 Southport Central Chorley 1 - 1 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 11/09/1899
16/12/1899 Stockport County Southport Central 3 - 0 0 Lancashire League 16/12/1899
20/12/1899 Wigan County Southport Central 2 - 2 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 20/12/1899
23/12/1899 Rochdale Southport Central 1 - 2 0 Lancashire League 23/12/1899
25/12/1899 Southport Central White Star Wanderers 1 - 0 0 Lancashire League 25/12/1899
26/12/1899 Southport Central Wigan County 4 - 1 2 Lancashire League 26/12/1899
30/12/1899 Chorley Southport Central 2 - 1 1 Lancashire League 30/12/1899
01/01/1900 Southport Central Horwich 2 - 1 0 Lancashire League 01/01/1900
02/01/1900 Southport Central Wigan County 0 - 0 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 Replay 02/01/1900
06/01/1900 Southport Central Burnley 0 - 1 0 Friendly 06/01/1900
08/01/1900 Southport Central Wigan County 5 - 0 1 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 Replay 2 08/01/1900
13/01/1900 Darwen Southport Central 0 - 0 0 Lancashire League 13/01/1900
20/01/1900 Earlestown Southport Central 4 - 2 0 Lancashire League 20/01/1900
27/01/1900 Southport Central Newton Heath 1 - 0 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 2 27/01/1900
03/02/1900 Southport Central Blackpool Reserves 3 - 1 1 Lancashire League 03/02/1900
17/02/1900 South Liverpool Southport Central 0 - 4 1 Lancashire League 17/02/1900
24/02/1900 Southport Central Darwen 2 - 1 0 Lancashire League 24/02/1900
27/02/1900 Preston North End Southport Central 0 - 0 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 27/02/1900
03/03/1900 Southport Central Nelson 3 - 0 0 Friendly 03/03/1900
05/03/1900 Burnley Southport Central 2 - 0 0 Lancashire Senior Cup Semi Final 05/03/1900
10/03/1900 Horwich Southport Central 0 - 1 1 Lancashire League 10/03/1900
17/03/1900 Southport Central Stockport County 0 - 1 0 Lancashire League 17/03/1900
26/03/1900 Liverpool Reserves Southport Central 2 - 1 0 Friendly 26/03/1900
31/03/1900 Chorley Southport Central 1 - 2 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 31/03/1900
03/04/1900 Southport Central Stockport County 3 - 0 1 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 03/04/1900
07/04/1900 Southport Central Blackpool 4 - 1 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 07/04/1900
13/04/1900 Southport Central Haydock 3 - 0 2 Lancashire League 13/04/1900
14/04/1900 Southport Central Rochdale 2 - 2 0 Lancashire League 14/04/1900
16/04/1900 Southport Central Stalybridge Rovers 0 - 0 0 Lancashire League 16/04/1900
19/04/1900 Southport Central South Liverpool 3 - 0 0 Lancashire League 19/04/1900
21/04/1900 Southport Central Blackpool 4 - 1 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Semi Final 21/04/1900