Joey Shadbolt

Real Name: Joseph Arthur Shadbolt
Born: 01/08/1874 (Warrington)

Joey Shadbolt

Had a trial with Southport whilst representing the Southport Old Boys, seen as the club’s reserve side, in 1895-96 but was considered too young.

Lancashire Evening Post 14th March 1903 comments:
“possessing in a high degree of tricky dribbling, Shadbolt, moreover by the accuracy of his passes and judgement in working for openings gives his outside colleague abundant hope. When near goal he is especially dangerous, and his favourite mode of piloting the sphere seems to be a shot of the order known as “daisy cutters”. Modesty is Shadbolt’s outstanding characteristic. Earlier in this season Central knocked Barrow out of the English Cup Competition by two goals to one after a hard struggle, and the subject of this sketch was the executant for the Southportonians. His response to the fervid congratulations of a friend at his skill was ‘Well mate, I had the luck to be there’. That was all. But more skill than luck as everyone who saw the match knows, was required to get the ball into the net.”

Joey Shadbolt

Season: 1900/1901 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
01/09/1900 Wigan United Southport Central 1 - 4 1 Lancashire League 01/09/1900
08/09/1900 Southport Central Blackburn Rovers Reserves 4 - 1 1 Lancashire League 08/09/1900
15/09/1900 Crewe Alexandra Southport Central 2 - 0 0 Lancashire League 15/09/1900
18/09/1900 Southport Central Manchester City 3 - 1 3 Friendly 18/09/1900
22/09/1900 Oswaldtwistle Rovers Southport Central 3 - 2 1 Friendly 22/09/1900
29/09/1900 Earlestown Southport Central 0 - 1 0 Lancashire League 29/09/1900
01/10/1900 Southport Central Newton Heath 0 - 1 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 01/10/1900
06/10/1900 Southport Central Bolton Wanderers Reserves 3 - 1 2 Lancashire League 06/10/1900
13/10/1900 Southport Central Wigan United 4 - 1 2 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 13/10/1900
20/10/1900 Hudsons Southport Central 1 - 2 0 FA Cup Qualifying 2 20/10/1900
27/10/1900 Southport Central Nelson 3 - 0 0 Lancashire League 27/10/1900
03/11/1900 Southport Central Chorley 3 - 1 1 FA Cup Qualifying 3 03/11/1900
10/11/1900 Southport Central Crewe Alexandra 3 - 0 1 Lancashire League 10/11/1900
17/11/1900 Southport Central Workington 2 - 0 0 FA Cup Qualifying 4 17/11/1900
24/11/1900 Southport Central Rochdale 2 - 0 1 Friendly 24/11/1900
08/12/1900 Southport Central Darwen 1 - 1 0 FA Cup Qualifying 5 08/12/1900
11/12/1900 Darwen Southport Central 2 - 0 0 FA Cup Qualifying 5 Replay 11/12/1900
15/12/1900 Southport Central Earlestown 3 - 1 0 Lancashire League 15/12/1900
22/12/1900 Bolton Wanderers Reserves Southport Central 2 - 3 2 Lancashire League 22/12/1900
25/12/1900 Southport Central Crewe Alexandra 3 - 1 1 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 25/12/1900
26/12/1900 Southport Central Wigan United 2 - 0 0 Lancashire League 26/12/1900
29/12/1900 Chorley Southport Central 0 - 3 0 Lancashire League 29/12/1900
01/01/1901 Southport Central Wrexham 4 - 1 0 Friendly 01/01/1901
05/01/1901 Stockport County Southport Central 2 - 1 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Final 05/01/1901
12/01/1901 Southport Central Darwen 4 - 1 0 Lancashire League 12/01/1901
19/01/1901 Wrexham Southport Central 4 - 1 1 Friendly 19/01/1901
26/01/1901 Stalybridge Rovers Southport Central 0 - 0 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 26/01/1901
10/02/1901 Southport Central Tranmere Rovers 4 - 0 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 1 10/02/1901
16/02/1901 Southport Central Chorley 2 - 0 0 Lancashire League 16/02/1901
02/03/1901 Southport Central Bolton Wanderers Reserves 4 - 2 3 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 02/03/1901
02/03/1901 Stalybridge Rovers Southport Central 0 - 1 0 Lancashire League 02/03/1901
16/03/1901 Darwen Southport Central 1 - 1 0 Lancashire League 16/03/1901
23/03/1901 Southport Central Chorley 1 - 2 1 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 23/03/1901
28/03/1901 Blackburn Rovers Reserves Southport Central 2 - 2 0 Lancashire League 28/03/1901
13/04/1901 Darwen Southport Central 1 - 0 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 13/04/1901
13/04/1901 Southport Central Stalybridge Rovers 1 - 2 0 Lancashire League 13/04/1901
15/04/1901 Haydock Southport Central 0 - 3 0 Lancashire League 15/04/1901