Joey Shadbolt

Real Name: Joseph Arthur Shadbolt
Born: 01/08/1874 (Warrington)

Joey Shadbolt

Had a trial with Southport whilst representing the Southport Old Boys, seen as the club’s reserve side, in 1895-96 but was considered too young.

Lancashire Evening Post 14th March 1903 comments:
“possessing in a high degree of tricky dribbling, Shadbolt, moreover by the accuracy of his passes and judgement in working for openings gives his outside colleague abundant hope. When near goal he is especially dangerous, and his favourite mode of piloting the sphere seems to be a shot of the order known as “daisy cutters”. Modesty is Shadbolt’s outstanding characteristic. Earlier in this season Central knocked Barrow out of the English Cup Competition by two goals to one after a hard struggle, and the subject of this sketch was the executant for the Southportonians. His response to the fervid congratulations of a friend at his skill was ‘Well mate, I had the luck to be there’. That was all. But more skill than luck as everyone who saw the match knows, was required to get the ball into the net.”

Joey Shadbolt

Season: 1902/1903 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
02/09/1902 Southport Central Nelson 3 - 1 0 Friendly 02/09/1902
06/09/1902 Darwen Southport Central 1 - 0 0 Lancashire League 06/09/1902
13/09/1902 Wigan United Southport Central 0 - 2 0 Lancashire League 13/09/1902
20/09/1902 Rochdale Town Southport Central 2 - 3 1 Lancashire League 20/09/1902
27/09/1902 Southport Central St Helens Town 2 - 0 1 Lancashire League 27/09/1902
29/09/1902 Blackburn Rovers Southport Central 1 - 0 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 29/09/1902
04/10/1902 Workington Southport Central 3 - 3 0 Lancashire League 04/10/1902
11/10/1902 Southport Central Earlestown 3 - 0 0 Lancashire League 11/10/1902
18/10/1902 Crewe Alexandra Southport Central 0 - 3 1 Friendly 18/10/1902
25/10/1902 Earlestown Southport Central 1 - 3 0 Lancashire League 25/10/1902
01/11/1902 Southport Central Keswick 3 - 0 1 FA Cup Qualifying 3 01/11/1902
08/11/1902 Southport Central St Helens Town 5 - 1 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 08/11/1902
15/11/1902 Southport Central Barrow 2 - 1 2 FA Cup Qualifying 4 15/11/1902
22/11/1902 Southport Central Chorley 2 - 1 2 Lancashire League 22/11/1902
29/11/1902 Manchester United Southport Central 4 - 1 0 FA Cup Qualifying 5 29/11/1902
06/12/1902 Barrow Southport Central 2 - 0 0 Lancashire League 06/12/1902
13/12/1902 Southport Central White Star Wanderers 6 - 1 2 Friendly 13/12/1902
20/12/1902 Southport Central Stalybridge Rovers 1 - 0 1 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 20/12/1902
25/12/1902 Southport Central Wigan United 5 - 1 1 Lancashire League 25/12/1902
27/12/1902 St Helens Town Southport Central 1 - 0 0 Lancashire League 27/12/1902
01/01/1903 Southport Central Rochdale Town 3 - 0 2 Lancashire League 01/01/1903
03/01/1903 Rochdale Town Southport Central 0 - 2 1 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 03/01/1903
10/01/1903 Stalybridge Rovers Southport Central 1 - 2 0 Lancashire League 10/01/1903
17/01/1903 Darwen Southport Central 1 - 2 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 17/01/1903
24/01/1903 Southport Central Bacup 3 - 0 1 Lancashire League 24/01/1903
31/01/1903 Chorley Southport Central 1 - 2 0 Lancashire League 31/01/1903
07/02/1903 Southport Central St Helens Recreation 2 - 1 0 Lancashire League 07/02/1903
14/02/1903 Chorley Southport Central 1 - 0 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 14/02/1903
21/02/1903 Bacup Southport Central 1 - 4 0 Lancashire League 21/02/1903
28/02/1903 Southport Central Bacup 4 - 0 1 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 28/02/1903
07/03/1903 St Helens Recreation Southport Central 2 - 3 0 Lancashire League 07/03/1903
14/03/1903 Southport Central Earlestown 3 - 2 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 14/03/1903
21/03/1903 Southport Central St Helens Recreation 5 - 3 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup 21/03/1903
10/04/1903 Southport Central Bristol City 2 - 1 1 Friendly 10/04/1903
11/04/1903 Southport Central Everton 2 - 1 0 Friendly 11/04/1903
13/04/1903 Southport Central Stalybridge Rovers 1 - 1 0 Lancashire League 13/04/1903
18/04/1903 Southport Central Rest Of The League XI 3 - 1 1 Friendly 18/04/1903
29/04/1903 Southport Central Rochdale 2 - 0 0 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Semi Final 29/04/1903
30/04/1903 Southport Central Stalybridge Rovers 1 - 0 1 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Final 30/04/1903