You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: William Walter Garner
Normal Position: Inside Left
Born: c.1890 (Ardwick, Manchester) - (approximate)
Died: before 1980 - (approximate)

Billy GarnerManchester born centre half William Garner started his career with junior club Heaton Moor in 1911 before joining hometown First Division club Manchester City in 1912, making his Football League debut at Aston Villa in January 1913. His debut season produced a pair of appearances as did 1913-14, and in the final season before peacetime football was suspended due to World War One he appeared once. After the conflict he joined non league Southport Central in 1919.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1918/1919 200
1919/1920 3902
1920/1921 3101
Total 72 0 3


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/05/1921 LeagueH PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 2
16/04/1921 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 3 - 1
28/03/1921 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 4
26/03/1921 LeagueA NELSON 1 - 5
19/03/1921 LeagueH PORT VALE RESERVES 4 - 1
26/02/1921 LeagueH LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 2
23/02/1921 LeagueA ASTON VILLA RESERVES 1 - 6
29/01/1921 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
22/01/1921 LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 6
27/12/1920 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 1 - 3
25/12/1920 LeagueH EVERTON RESERVES 0 - 5
18/12/1920 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 1 - 2
13/12/1920 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 4 - 1
11/12/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3H LEYLAND 4 - 1
02/12/1920 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 1 - 6
27/11/1920 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 0 - 2
20/11/1920 FA Cup / 4QA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
13/11/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2H NELSON 3 - 1
06/11/1920 LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 3 - 1
30/10/1920 LeagueH BLACKPOOL RESERVES 0 - 5
23/10/1920 LeagueH BLACKPOOL RESERVES 1 - 1
16/10/1920 LeagueH BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 0 - 1
09/10/1920 LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 1 - 2
02/10/1920 LeagueH ROCHDALE 5 - 0
21/09/1920 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
18/09/1920 LeagueH MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 2 - 2
14/09/1920 LeagueH HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 1 - 3
11/09/1920 LeagueA MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 1 - 5
07/09/1920 LeagueH BURY RESERVES 1 - 1
04/09/1920 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 0 - 3
30/08/1920 LeagueA BURY RESERVES 1 - 0
24/04/1920 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 3
13/04/1920 LeagueH BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 0 - 1
10/04/1920 LeagueA ASTON VILLA RESERVES 0 - 3
05/04/1920 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 2
27/03/1920 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
25/03/1920 LeagueA PORT VALE RESERVES 4 - 0
13/03/1920 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 2
06/03/1920 LeagueA BLACKPOOL RESERVES 0 - 1
28/02/1920 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 1 - 0
21/02/1920 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 1 - 1
14/02/1920 LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2 - 4
12/02/1920 LeagueA PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 4
31/01/1920 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 7 - 0
27/01/1920 LeagueH PORT VALE RESERVES 2 - 1
24/01/1920 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 3 - 2
21/01/1920 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 0 - 2
20/01/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / SF RH CHORLEY 2 - 0
03/01/1920 LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 5
01/01/1920 LeagueH BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 1
27/12/1919 LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 1
26/12/1919 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 1 - 2
13/12/1919 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3H NELSON 4 - 0
06/12/1919 LeagueH PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 4
04/12/1919 FA Cup / 4QRA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 0 - 2
03/12/1919 FA Cup / 4QA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
29/11/1919 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2H PRESCOT 4 - 1
15/11/1919 LeagueA BURY RESERVES 1 - 2
08/11/1919 LeagueH BURY RESERVES 2 - 1
18/10/1919 LeagueA MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 2 - 1
11/10/1919 LeagueH MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 1 - 2
04/10/1919 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 3
27/09/1919 LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 3 - 0
20/09/1919 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0
16/09/1919 LeagueH NELSON 2 - 1
13/09/1919 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 1
09/09/1919 LeagueH BLACKPOOL RESERVES 0 - 1
06/09/1919 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 2
01/09/1919 LeagueA BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 2
30/08/1919 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 4 - 2
21/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
18/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DH STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/02/1921LeagueA ASTON VILLA RESERVES 1 - 6
26/12/1919LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 1 - 2
29/11/1919Lancashire Junior Cup / 2H PRESCOT 4 - 1
Top