SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: William Walter Garner
Normal Position: Inside Left
Born: c.1890 (Ardwick, Manchester) - (approximate)
Died: before 1980 - (approximate)

Billy GarnerManchester born centre half William Garner started his career with junior club Heaton Moor in 1911 before joining hometown First Division club Manchester City in 1912, making his Football League debut at Aston Villa in January 1913. His debut season produced a pair of appearances as did 1913-14, and in the final season before peacetime football was suspended due to World War One he appeared once. After the conflict he joined non league Southport Central in 1919.



Season: 1918/1919 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
07/09/1918 War-Time: League Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 3 - 0 0
14/09/1918 War-Time: League Away BLACKBURN ROVERS 3 - 2 0
21/09/1918 War-Time: League Home EVERTON 0 - 3 0
28/09/1918 War-Time: League Away EVERTON 0 - 4 0
05/10/1918 War-Time: League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 0 0
12/10/1918 War-Time: League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 0 0
19/10/1918 War-Time: League Home ROCHDALE 3 - 3 0
26/10/1918 War-Time: League Away ROCHDALE 2 - 5 0
02/11/1918 War-Time: League Away PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 1 0
16/11/1918 War-Time: League Away BOLTON WANDERERS 2 - 3 0
23/11/1918 War-Time: League Away BOLTON WANDERERS 0 - 0 0
30/11/1918 War-Time: League Away PORT VALE 0 - 2 0
07/12/1918 War-Time: League Home PORT VALE 4 - 0 0
14/12/1918 War-Time: League Away MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 0 0
21/12/1918 War-Time: League Home MANCHESTER CITY 2 - 0 0
28/12/1918 War-Time: League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 4 0
11/01/1919 War-Time: League Away LIVERPOOL 0 - 3 0
18/01/1919 War-Time: League Home LIVERPOOL 2 - 1 0
25/01/1919 War-Time: League Home BURNLEY 2 - 1 0
01/02/1919 War-Time: League Away BURNLEY 0 - 4 0
08/02/1919 War-Time: League Home MANCHESTER UNITED 2 - 1 0
15/02/1919 War-Time: League Away MANCHESTER UNITED 3 - 1 0
22/02/1919 War-Time: League Away STOKE CITY 2 - 0 0
01/03/1919 War-Time: League Home STOKE CITY 3 - 5 0
15/03/1919 War-Time: League Home BURY 2 - 1 0
22/03/1919 War-Time: League Away BLACKPOOL 0 - 5 0
29/03/1919 War-Time: League Home BLACKPOOL 0 - 2 0
18/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section D Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1 0
21/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section D Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3 0