SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: William Walter Garner
Normal Position: Inside Left
Born: c.1890 (Ardwick, Manchester) - (approximate)
Died: before 1980 - (approximate)

Billy GarnerManchester born centre half William Garner started his career with junior club Heaton Moor in 1911 before joining hometown First Division club Manchester City in 1912, making his Football League debut at Aston Villa in January 1913. His debut season produced a pair of appearances as did 1913-14, and in the final season before peacetime football was suspended due to World War One he appeared once. After the conflict he joined non league Southport Central in 1919.



Season: 1919/1920 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
30/08/1919 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 4 - 2 0
01/09/1919 League Away BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 2 0
06/09/1919 League Home ROCHDALE 2 - 2 0
09/09/1919 League Home BLACKPOOL RESERVES 0 - 1 0
13/09/1919 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 1 0
16/09/1919 League Home NELSON 2 - 1 0
20/09/1919 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 0 0
27/09/1919 League Home BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 3 - 0 0
04/10/1919 League Away BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 3 0
11/10/1919 League Home MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 1 - 2 0
18/10/1919 League Away MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 2 - 1 0
08/11/1919 League Home BURY RESERVES 2 - 1 0
15/11/1919 League Away BURY RESERVES 1 - 2 0
22/11/1919 Abandoned/Void Games / FA Cup 4Q Home SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 0 0
29/11/1919 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Home PRESCOT 4 - 1 1
03/12/1919 FA Cup / 4Q Away SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1 0
04/12/1919 FA Cup / 4QR Away SOUTH LIVERPOOL 0 - 2 0
06/12/1919 League Home PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 4 0
13/12/1919 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3 Home NELSON 4 - 0 0
26/12/1919 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 1 - 2 1
27/12/1919 League Away MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 1 0
01/01/1920 League Home BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 1 0
03/01/1920 League Away LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 5 0
20/01/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / SF R Home CHORLEY 2 - 0 0
21/01/1920 League Away BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 0 - 2 0
24/01/1920 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 3 - 2 0
27/01/1920 League Home PORT VALE RESERVES 2 - 1 0
31/01/1920 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 7 - 0 0
12/02/1920 League Away PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 4 0
14/02/1920 League Away BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2 - 4 0
21/02/1920 League Away HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 1 - 1 0
28/02/1920 League Away HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 1 - 0 0
06/03/1920 League Away BLACKPOOL RESERVES 0 - 1 0
13/03/1920 League Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 2 0
25/03/1920 League Away PORT VALE RESERVES 4 - 0 0
27/03/1920 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
05/04/1920 League Away EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 2 0
10/04/1920 League Away ASTON VILLA RESERVES 0 - 3 0
13/04/1920 League Home BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 0 - 1 0
24/04/1920 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 3 0