SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: William Walter Garner
Normal Position: Inside Left
Born: c.1890 (Ardwick, Manchester) - (approximate)
Died: before 1980 - (approximate)

Billy GarnerManchester born centre half William Garner started his career with junior club Heaton Moor in 1911 before joining hometown First Division club Manchester City in 1912, making his Football League debut at Aston Villa in January 1913. His debut season produced a pair of appearances as did 1913-14, and in the final season before peacetime football was suspended due to World War One he appeared once. After the conflict he joined non league Southport Central in 1919.



Season: 1920/1921 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
30/08/1920 League Away BURY RESERVES 1 - 0 0
04/09/1920 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 0 - 3 0
07/09/1920 League Home BURY RESERVES 1 - 1 0
11/09/1920 League Away MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 1 - 5 0
14/09/1920 League Home HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 1 - 3 0
18/09/1920 League Home MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 2 - 2 0
21/09/1920 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0 0
02/10/1920 League Home ROCHDALE 5 - 0 0
09/10/1920 League Away BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 1 - 2 0
16/10/1920 League Home BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 0 - 1 0
23/10/1920 League Home BLACKPOOL RESERVES 1 - 1 0
30/10/1920 League Home BLACKPOOL RESERVES 0 - 5 0
06/11/1920 League Home BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 3 - 1 0
13/11/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Home NELSON 3 - 1 0
20/11/1920 FA Cup / 4Q Away TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1 0
27/11/1920 League Away HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 0 - 2 0
02/12/1920 League Away BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 1 - 6 0
11/12/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3 Home LEYLAND 4 - 1 0
13/12/1920 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 4 - 1 0
18/12/1920 League Home BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 1 - 2 0
25/12/1920 League Home EVERTON RESERVES 0 - 5 0
27/12/1920 League Away EVERTON RESERVES 1 - 3 0
22/01/1921 League Away MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 6 0
29/01/1921 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1 0
23/02/1921 League Away ASTON VILLA RESERVES 1 - 6 1
26/02/1921 League Home LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 2 0
19/03/1921 League Home PORT VALE RESERVES 4 - 1 0
26/03/1921 League Away NELSON 1 - 5 0
28/03/1921 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 4 0
16/04/1921 League Home STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 3 - 1 0
07/05/1921 League Home PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 2 0