You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: William Thomas Roberts
Normal Position: Forward
Height: 6'
Weight: 11st 10lbs
Born: 29/11/1898 (Handsworth, Birmingham)
Died: 13/10/1965

William Thomas Roberts began his career at non League Soho Villa before making his name for Leicester Fosse where he scored 14 goals in 12 games in the Midland section.

In October 1918 he joined Southport Vulcan and continued his impressive goalscoring form by returning 33 goals in the rest of the 1918-19 season. Attracting a lot of attention, in particular from Liverpool, it was perhaps inevitable that Southport would struggle to hold onto the impressive centre forward and his capture by Preston North End was confirmed on in May 1919.

Making his debut against Blackburn Rovers he became top scorer in his first season at Deepdale with 29 goals, in total featuring in 199 matches and scoring 118 goals between 1919–1924.

In 1924 he signed for Burnley with whom he scored a further 28 goals in 49 matches.

He returned to Deepdale for his second spell at Preston North End in 1926 and once again top scored with 30 goals in 55 matches.

Roberts broke an arm in a motor vehicle accident in 1927 and suffered injury problems before joining Tottenham Hotspur in 1928. He made four appearances and found the net on two occasions for the Spurs.

After leaving White Hart Lane Roberts played for the Dick Kerr’s XI and finally ended his playing career at Chorley.

Capped three times at schoolboy level, Roberts also played 2 games for England (England Legacy number 466) whilst with Preston, scoring on his debut against Belgium in an international friendly on 1st November 1923 aged 24 years, 11 months, 2 days. He also scored on his only other appearance for England in a Friendly against Wales on 3rd March 1924.

After retiring from football Roberts worked as a publican for 30 years in the Preston area.



Season From To Value
1918/1919 Southport PRESTON NORTH END No Fee



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
Total 0 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DA EVERTON 2 - 1
21/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
19/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DH EVERTON 4 - 1
18/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DH STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1
12/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DH LIVERPOOL 0 - 2
05/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DA LIVERPOOL 2 - 4
29/03/1919 War-Time: LeagueH BLACKPOOL 0 - 2
22/03/1919 War-Time: LeagueA BLACKPOOL 0 - 5
15/03/1919 War-Time: LeagueH BURY 2 - 1
08/03/1919 War-Time: LeagueA BURY 2 - 0
01/03/1919 War-Time: LeagueH STOKE CITY 3 - 5
22/02/1919 War-Time: LeagueA STOKE CITY 2 - 0
15/02/1919 War-Time: LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED 3 - 1
08/02/1919 War-Time: LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED 2 - 1
01/02/1919 War-Time: LeagueA BURNLEY 0 - 4
25/01/1919 War-Time: LeagueH BURNLEY 2 - 1
11/01/1919 War-Time: LeagueA LIVERPOOL 0 - 3
01/01/1919 FriendlyA BLACKPOOL 2 - 1
28/12/1918 War-Time: LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 4
21/12/1918 War-Time: LeagueH MANCHESTER CITY 2 - 0
14/12/1918 War-Time: LeagueA MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 0
07/12/1918 War-Time: LeagueH PORT VALE 4 - 0
30/11/1918 War-Time: LeagueA PORT VALE 0 - 2
23/11/1918 War-Time: LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS 0 - 0
16/11/1918 War-Time: LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS 2 - 3
09/11/1918 War-Time: LeagueH PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 0
02/11/1918 War-Time: LeagueA PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 1
26/10/1918 War-Time: LeagueA ROCHDALE 2 - 5
19/10/1918 War-Time: LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/04/1919Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DA EVERTON 2 - 1
19/04/1919Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DH EVERTON 4 - 1
05/04/1919Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DA LIVERPOOL 2 - 4
15/03/1919War-Time: LeagueH BURY 2 - 1
08/03/1919War-Time: LeagueA BURY 2 - 0
01/03/1919War-Time: LeagueH STOKE CITY 3 - 5
15/02/1919War-Time: LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED 3 - 1
08/02/1919War-Time: LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED 2 - 1
25/01/1919War-Time: LeagueH BURNLEY 2 - 1
01/01/1919FriendlyA BLACKPOOL 2 - 1
21/12/1918War-Time: LeagueH MANCHESTER CITY 2 - 0
14/12/1918War-Time: LeagueA MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 0
07/12/1918War-Time: LeagueH PORT VALE 4 - 0
16/11/1918War-Time: LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS 2 - 3
26/10/1918War-Time: LeagueA ROCHDALE 2 - 5
19/10/1918War-Time: LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 3
Top