SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: James Wilfred Yates
Normal Position: Full Back
Born: 05/11/1897 (Southport)
Died: Jan-Mar 1981 (Sefton North) - (approximate)



Season Date From To Value
1919/1920 23/06/1920 Southport PRESTON NORTH END



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1919/1920 2400
Total 24 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/04/1920 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 3
13/04/1920 LeagueH BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 0 - 1
10/04/1920 LeagueA ASTON VILLA RESERVES 0 - 3
05/04/1920 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 2
03/04/1920 LeagueH ASTON VILLA RESERVES 0 - 1
02/04/1920 LeagueH EVERTON RESERVES 1 - 4
27/03/1920 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
25/03/1920 LeagueA PORT VALE RESERVES 4 - 0
20/03/1920 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 3
13/03/1920 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 2
06/03/1920 LeagueA BLACKPOOL RESERVES 0 - 1
28/02/1920 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 1 - 0
21/02/1920 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 1 - 1
14/02/1920 LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2 - 4
12/02/1920 LeagueA PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 4
07/02/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / FA LANCASTER TOWN 1 - 0
31/01/1920 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 7 - 0
27/01/1920 LeagueH PORT VALE RESERVES 2 - 1
24/01/1920 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 3 - 2
20/01/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / SF RH CHORLEY 2 - 0
17/01/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / SFA CHORLEY 1 - 1
10/01/1920 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 1 - 0
27/09/1919 LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 3 - 0
01/09/1919 LeagueA BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 2