You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: William Joseph Norton
Normal Position: Left Half
Born: 30/06/1896 (Waterford, Ireland)
Died: 30/12/1967 (Leicester)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1919/1920 1900
1920/1921 000
Total 19 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/04/1920 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 3
05/04/1920 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 2
02/04/1920 LeagueH EVERTON RESERVES 1 - 4
27/03/1920 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 1
20/03/1920 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 1 - 3
06/03/1920 LeagueA BLACKPOOL RESERVES 0 - 1
28/02/1920 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 1 - 0
21/02/1920 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 1 - 1
14/02/1920 LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2 - 4
07/02/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / FA LANCASTER TOWN 1 - 0
31/01/1920 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 7 - 0
24/01/1920 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 3 - 2
21/01/1920 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 0 - 2
20/01/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / SF RH CHORLEY 2 - 0
17/01/1920 Lancashire Junior Cup / SFA CHORLEY 1 - 1
10/01/1920 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 1 - 0
03/01/1920 LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 5
01/01/1920 LeagueH BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 1
27/12/1919 LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 1

Related News Articles

The Diary of Billy Norton

Every now and again I receive an email through this website from someone offering more information about an old player. It's what makes running the site worthwhile. The following story comes from one such email from the nephew (Neil Stretton) of a player who played for the club in the 1919/1920

Top