SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: William Townley
Normal Position: Data Not Complete
Born: 04/02/1866 (Blackburn)
Died: Apr-Jun 1950 (Fylde) - (approximate)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1888/1889 000
1890/1891 000
1897/1898 801
Total 8 0 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
04/12/1897 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 4
20/11/1897 LeagueH CLITHEROE 3 - 1
13/11/1897 LeagueA CHORLEY 1 - 5
06/11/1897 LeagueA ASHTON NORTH END 0 - 1
23/10/1897 LeagueA SOUTH SHORE 3 - 0
09/10/1897 LeagueH CHORLEY 2 - 1
02/10/1897 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON TOWER 1 - 0
25/09/1897 FA Cup / QH WORKINGTON BLACK DIAMONDS 0 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
20/11/1897LeagueH CLITHEROE 3 - 1