You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Anthony Bond
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 23/12/1913 (Preston)
Died: 06/07/1991 (Penwortham)

Tony Bond`A tricky, diminutive winger' is how the Lancashire Daily Post Football Handbook described him in 1934. Twelve years later this much-travelled player joined Southport. At Haig Avenue his 'first class' appearances were limited to the two-legged F.A. Cup-tie v. Oldham Athletic in which he appeared at outside-right on both occasions. He had begun splendidly at Southport, netting 8 goals in his first 5 matches and the club could have sold him for a good fee, but his early form was not maintained and he only netted once in four months before notching a hat-trick against Rochdale. A dislocated elbow a fortnight later seemed to ruin his confidence during the latter part of the season, though he was still second highest scorer with 12 goals in 29 matches. He played a lot of Lancashire Combination football, being associated with 5 different teams until turned 4o. After obtaining an amateur permit he had re-registered as a professional and played frequently with Preston before joining Southport. He was apprenticed at English Electric and worked at Dick, Kerr's and later Leyland Motors. Tony was the nephew of Dicky Bond, the Preston, Bradford City, Blackburn Rovers and England player.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1945/1946 402
Total 4 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/11/1945 FA Cup / 1A OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 3
17/11/1945 FA Cup / 1H OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2
19/09/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 2LA MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 5
05/09/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1LH MANCHESTER CITY 3 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/09/1945Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1LH MANCHESTER CITY 3 - 2
Top