SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: John Anderson McBride
Normal Position: Full Back
Born: Apr-Jun 1879 (West Derby, Liverpool) - (approximate)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1905/1906 2300
Total 23 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
10/03/1906 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 3
03/03/1906 LeagueA PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 1 - 7
24/02/1906 LeagueH MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 4 - 0
20/01/1906 LeagueH BARROW 3 - 2
13/01/1906 LeagueH LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 5
06/01/1906 LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 3 - 0
01/01/1906 LeagueH BURY RESERVES 3 - 3
26/12/1905 LeagueH DARWEN 2 - 0
25/12/1905 LeagueH NELSON 1 - 1
23/12/1905 LeagueA EARLESTOWN 2 - 3
16/12/1905 LeagueA ROSSENDALE 3 - 5
09/12/1905 FA Cup / 4QA WATFORD 1 - 3
02/12/1905 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 0
25/11/1905 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 5
18/11/1905 LeagueA MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 2 - 2
11/11/1905 LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 0 - 7
04/11/1905 LeagueH ATHERTON CHURCH HOUSE 2 - 2
28/10/1905 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 5
21/10/1905 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 2
14/10/1905 LeagueH ROSSENDALE 2 - 2
07/10/1905 LeagueA DARWEN 2 - 5
26/09/1905 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 3
23/09/1905 LeagueA ST HELENS RECREATION 3 - 3