You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: James Atherton
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 1875 - (approximate)
Died: 13/03/1923 (Wigan)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1899/1900 000
1900/1901 2104
1901/1902 3005
1902/1903 2104
Total 72 0 13


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
28/03/1903 LeagueH BARROW 1 - 0
07/03/1903 LeagueA ST HELENS RECREATION 3 - 2
21/02/1903 LeagueA BACUP 4 - 1
07/02/1903 LeagueH ST HELENS RECREATION 2 - 1
31/01/1903 LeagueA CHORLEY 2 - 1
24/01/1903 LeagueH BACUP 3 - 0
10/01/1903 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 2 - 1
01/01/1903 LeagueH ROCHDALE TOWN 3 - 0
27/12/1902 LeagueA ST HELENS TOWN 0 - 1
26/12/1902 LeagueH DARWEN 1 - 0
25/12/1902 LeagueH WIGAN UNITED 5 - 1
22/11/1902 LeagueH CHORLEY 2 - 1
15/11/1902 FA Cup / 4QH BARROW 2 - 1
01/11/1902 FA Cup / 3QH KESWICK 3 - 0
25/10/1902 LeagueA EARLESTOWN 3 - 1
11/10/1902 LeagueH EARLESTOWN 3 - 0
04/10/1902 LeagueA WORKINGTON 3 - 3
27/09/1902 LeagueH ST HELENS TOWN 2 - 0
20/09/1902 LeagueA ROCHDALE TOWN 3 - 2
13/09/1902 LeagueH WIGAN UNITED 2 - 0
06/09/1902 LeagueA DARWEN 0 - 1
21/04/1902 LeagueA CHORLEY 1 - 1
15/04/1902 LeagueA HAYDOCK 2 - 0
05/04/1902 LeagueA BARROW 4 - 2
31/03/1902 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 0
22/03/1902 LeagueA BACUP 4 - 0
15/03/1902 LeagueA ROCHDALE TOWN 2 - 0
08/03/1902 LeagueH HAYDOCK 6 - 1
01/03/1902 LeagueA PRESCOT 0 - 0
22/02/1902 LeagueA DARWEN 1 - 1
15/02/1902 LeagueA WORKINGTON 1 - 0
18/01/1902 LeagueA ST HELENS TOWN 1 - 0
26/12/1901 LeagueH WORKINGTON 3 - 2
25/12/1901 LeagueH EARLESTOWN 2 - 0
21/12/1901 LeagueA WIGAN UNITED 0 - 1
14/12/1901 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 2
09/12/1901 FA Cup / 5QR2N DARWEN 0 - 1
07/12/1901 LeagueH DARWEN 1 - 3
30/11/1901 FA Cup / 5QH DARWEN 2 - 2
23/11/1901 FA Cup / 4QH WORKINGTON 4 - 0
11/11/1901 FA Cup / 3Q 2RN BLACKPOOL 2 - 1
09/11/1901 LeagueH WIGAN UNITED 1 - 0
06/11/1901 FA Cup / 3QRA BLACKPOOL 0 - 0
02/11/1901 FA Cup / 3QH BLACKPOOL 0 - 0
26/10/1901 LeagueA CHORLEY 5 - 3
21/10/1901 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H NEWTON HEATH 5 - 0
19/10/1901 LeagueH BACUP 11 - 0
12/10/1901 LeagueH ST HELENS TOWN 3 - 1
28/09/1901 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 0
21/09/1901 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 2 - 1
14/09/1901 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2QH ROCHDALE TOWN 3 - 0
15/04/1901 LeagueA HAYDOCK 3 - 0
13/04/1901 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 2
30/03/1901 LeagueH HAYDOCK 5 - 0
16/03/1901 LeagueA DARWEN 1 - 1
02/03/1901 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 0
16/02/1901 LeagueH CHORLEY 2 - 0
10/02/1901 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1H TRANMERE ROVERS 4 - 0
12/01/1901 LeagueH DARWEN 4 - 1
29/12/1900 LeagueA CHORLEY 3 - 0
26/12/1900 LeagueH WIGAN UNITED 2 - 0
22/12/1900 LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 3 - 2
15/12/1900 LeagueH EARLESTOWN 3 - 1
11/12/1900 FA Cup / 5QRA DARWEN 0 - 2
08/12/1900 FA Cup / 5QH DARWEN 1 - 1
01/12/1900 LeagueA NELSON 1 - 1
10/11/1900 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 0
27/10/1900 LeagueH NELSON 3 - 0
20/10/1900 FA Cup / 2QA HUDSONS 2 - 1
06/10/1900 LeagueH BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 3 - 1
15/09/1900 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
08/09/1900 LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 4 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/02/1903LeagueA BACUP 4 - 1
24/01/1903LeagueH BACUP 3 - 0
10/01/1903LeagueA STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 2 - 1
11/10/1902LeagueH EARLESTOWN 3 - 0
15/03/1902LeagueA ROCHDALE TOWN 2 - 0
26/10/1901LeagueA CHORLEY 5 - 3
19/10/1901LeagueH BACUP 11 - 0
28/09/1901Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 0
15/04/1901LeagueA HAYDOCK 3 - 0
30/03/1901LeagueH HAYDOCK 5 - 0
22/12/1900LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 3 - 2
Top