You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: James Atherton
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 1875 - (approximate)
Died: 13/03/1923 (Wigan)



Season: 1901/1902 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
07/09/1901 Friendly Home BLACKBURN PARK ROAD 2 - 0 0
14/09/1901 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2Q Home ROCHDALE TOWN 3 - 0 0
21/09/1901 League Away STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 2 - 1 0
28/09/1901 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Away MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 0 1
05/10/1901 Abandoned/Void Games Away WARRINGTON 3 - 0 0
12/10/1901 League Home ST HELENS TOWN 3 - 1 0
19/10/1901 League Home BACUP 11 - 0 1
21/10/1901 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home NEWTON HEATH 5 - 0 0
26/10/1901 League Away CHORLEY 5 - 3 2
02/11/1901 FA Cup / 3Q Home BLACKPOOL 0 - 0 0
06/11/1901 FA Cup / 3QR Away BLACKPOOL 0 - 0 0
09/11/1901 League Home WIGAN UNITED 1 - 0 0
11/11/1901 FA Cup / 3Q 2R Home BLACKPOOL 2 - 1 0
23/11/1901 FA Cup / 4Q Home WORKINGTON 4 - 0 0
30/11/1901 FA Cup / 5Q Home DARWEN 2 - 2 0
07/12/1901 League Home DARWEN 1 - 3 0
09/12/1901 FA Cup / 5QR2 Home DARWEN 0 - 1 0
14/12/1901 League Home BARROW 2 - 2 0
21/12/1901 League Away WIGAN UNITED 0 - 1 0
25/12/1901 League Home EARLESTOWN 2 - 0 0
26/12/1901 League Home WORKINGTON 3 - 2 0
04/01/1902 Rawcliffe Charity Cup / SF Home DARWEN 3 - 2 1
11/01/1902 Abandoned/Void Games Home WARRINGTON 4 - 0 2
18/01/1902 League Away ST HELENS TOWN 1 - 0 0
25/01/1902 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Home STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 1 0
15/02/1902 League Away WORKINGTON 1 - 0 0
22/02/1902 League Away DARWEN 1 - 1 0
01/03/1902 League Away PRESCOT 0 - 0 0
08/03/1902 League Home HAYDOCK 6 - 1 0
15/03/1902 League Away ROCHDALE TOWN 2 - 0 1
22/03/1902 League Away BACUP 4 - 0 0
28/03/1902 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Home PRESCOT 2 - 1 0
29/03/1902 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Away ROCHDALE TOWN 1 - 2 0
31/03/1902 League Home STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 0 0
05/04/1902 League Away BARROW 4 - 2 0
12/04/1902 Rawcliffe Charity Cup Home WIGAN UNITED 0 - 0 0
15/04/1902 League Away HAYDOCK 2 - 0 0
21/04/1902 League Away CHORLEY 1 - 1 0
21/04/1902 Rawcliffe Charity Cup / SF R Away STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 2 0
Top