You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Willie Roland Gibson
Normal Position: Forward
Born: Jan-Mar 1879 (Southport) - (approximate)
Died: Barcelona, Spain - (approximate)



Season From To Value
1902/1903 Southport CHORLEY



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1899/1900 100
1900/1901 204
1901/1902 1102
1902/1903 000
1903/1904 1502
Total 29 0 8


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/04/1904 LeagueA CLITHEROE CENTRAL 0 - 1
28/04/1904 FriendlyA EVERTON RESERVES 1 - 1
27/04/1904 LeagueA ASHTON TOWN 0 - 0
23/04/1904 LeagueH EARLESTOWN 0 - 0
21/04/1904 LeagueA ST HELENS RECREATION 1 - 0
16/04/1904 LeagueH BRYNN CENTRAL 5 - 0
04/04/1904 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 1
12/03/1904 LeagueA BRYNN CENTRAL 1 - 2
05/03/1904 LeagueH ST HELENS TOWN 4 - 1
27/02/1904 Lancashire Senior Cup / SFH PRESTON NORTH END 3 - 2
20/02/1904 LeagueA NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS 6 - 4
06/02/1904 LeagueA CHORLEY 3 - 1
30/01/1904 LeagueH ASHTON TOWN 1 - 0
23/01/1904 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A ST HELENS TOWN 1 - 0
16/01/1904 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 2 - 2
09/01/1904 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H BURY 6 - 1
02/01/1904 LeagueA CHORLEY ST GEORGES 0 - 0
26/12/1903 LeagueH BACUP 5 - 0
25/12/1903 LeagueH CHORLEY ST GEORGES 1 - 0
13/12/1902 FriendlyH WHITE STAR WANDERERS 6 - 1
21/04/1902 LeagueA CHORLEY 1 - 1
15/04/1902 LeagueA HAYDOCK 2 - 0
07/04/1902 LeagueA EARLESTOWN 0 - 3
08/03/1902 LeagueH HAYDOCK 6 - 1
16/01/1902 Rawcliffe Charity Cup / FinalH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 0
11/01/1902 Abandoned/Void GamesH WARRINGTON 4 - 0
04/01/1902 Rawcliffe Charity Cup / SFH DARWEN 3 - 2
01/01/1902 LeagueH PRESCOT 3 - 1
25/12/1901 LeagueH EARLESTOWN 2 - 0
09/12/1901 FA Cup / 5QR2N DARWEN 0 - 1
07/12/1901 LeagueH DARWEN 1 - 3
03/12/1901 FA Cup / 5QRA DARWEN 2 - 2
23/11/1901 FA Cup / 4QH WORKINGTON 4 - 0
18/11/1901 Lancashire Senior Cup / SFA BURNLEY 0 - 1
09/11/1901 LeagueH WIGAN UNITED 1 - 0
05/04/1901 Rawcliffe Charity CupH BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 4 - 0
30/03/1901 LeagueH HAYDOCK 5 - 0
28/03/1901 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 2
23/03/1901 Rawcliffe Charity CupH CHORLEY 1 - 2
21/04/1900 Rawcliffe Charity Cup / SFH BLACKPOOL 4 - 1
07/04/1900 Rawcliffe Charity CupH BLACKPOOL 4 - 1
03/04/1900 Rawcliffe Charity CupH STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 0
31/03/1900 Rawcliffe Charity CupA CHORLEY 2 - 1
17/03/1900 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
20/02/1904LeagueA NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS 6 - 4
25/12/1903LeagueH CHORLEY ST GEORGES 1 - 0
08/03/1902LeagueH HAYDOCK 6 - 1
16/01/1902Rawcliffe Charity Cup / FinalH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 0
11/01/1902Abandoned/Void GamesH WARRINGTON 4 - 0
23/11/1901FA Cup / 4QH WORKINGTON 4 - 0
05/04/1901Rawcliffe Charity CupH BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 4 - 0
30/03/1901LeagueH HAYDOCK 5 - 0
28/03/1901LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 2
21/04/1900Rawcliffe Charity Cup / SFH BLACKPOOL 4 - 1
03/04/1900Rawcliffe Charity CupH STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 0
Top