You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Matthew Edward Flynn
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 10/05/1989 (Hertfordshire)

Matty FlynnFlynn began his career at Warrington Town, before signing for Macclesfield Town. He had a loan spell at Ashton United. On 13 August 2009 it was announced that he had signed an 1 month loan deal with Rochdale. This was turned into a permanent deal on 27 August 2009 after impressing manager Keith Hill over his first three games. After making 11 appearances in total for Rochdale, he signed for Fleetwood Town in August 2011 and he joined Conference North club Altrincham on a one-month loan on 1 December 2011.
Fleetwood announced his release on 1 May 2012. On 3 June 2012, Flynn signed for Barrow. After one season he left for Southport




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2013/2014 1921
Total 19 2 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
08/03/2014 LeagueA WOKING 0 - 2
01/03/2014 LeagueH DARTFORD 3 - 0
11/02/2014 Liverpool Senior CupA SKELMERSDALE UNITED 3 - 3
08/02/2014 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 0
25/01/2014 LeagueA BARNET 0 - 1
18/01/2014 LeagueA HEREFORD UNITED 1 - 4
11/01/2014 LeagueH HYDE FC (2010) 1 - 1
04/01/2014 LeagueH NUNEATON TOWN 1 - 0
28/12/2013 LeagueA ALFRETON TOWN 1 - 2
21/12/2013 LeagueA SALISBURY CITY 1 - 1
30/11/2013 FA Trophy / 1H BOSTON UNITED 1 - 2
26/11/2013 LeagueA LUTON TOWN 0 - 3
23/11/2013 LeagueA ALDERSHOT TOWN 1 - 5
16/11/2013 LeagueH HEREFORD UNITED 0 - 3
12/11/2013 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 0 - 1
09/11/2013 FA Cup / 1A LEYTON ORIENT 2 - 5
02/11/2013 LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1 - 0
29/10/2013 Lancashire Senior CupA PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 5
26/10/2013 FA Cup / 4QH MARSKE UNITED 6 - 2
17/10/2013 LeagueA MACCLESFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
12/10/2013 LeagueH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 2
14/09/2013 LeagueH WELLING UNITED 2 - 2
07/09/2013 LeagueA TAMWORTH 1 - 4
31/08/2013 LeagueH ALDERSHOT TOWN 1 - 0
26/08/2013 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1
24/08/2013 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 1
17/08/2013 LeagueA NUNEATON TOWN 1 - 3
13/08/2013 LeagueA HYDE FC (2010) 2 - 1
10/08/2013 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 1 - 0
03/08/2013 FriendlyH EVERTON 3 - 3
30/07/2013 FriendlyA BAMBER BRIDGE 2 - 0
27/07/2013 FriendlyH FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 1
25/07/2013 FriendlyA RUNCORN LINNETS 3 - 2
23/07/2013 FriendlyA SKELMERSDALE UNITED 1 - 2
20/07/2013 FriendlyH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
16/07/2013 FriendlyA MARINE 1 - 0
13/07/2013 FriendlyH BLACKBURN ROVERS 0 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
09/11/2013FA Cup / 1A LEYTON ORIENT 2 - 5
Top