You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Richard Jon Brodie
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 08/07/1987 (Gateshead)

Richard BrodieBorn in Gateshead, Richard started his career at Whickham in The Northern League scoring 21 goals in 35 starts before a move to York saw him score 53 times in 135 appearances. A big money mover to Crawley followed which saw Richard score 11 times in 38 starts. Loan spells at Fleetwood, Morecambe and Grimsby followed before he signed for his home town team at the start of the 2013/14 season. He only made 8 satrts at Gateshead before going out on loan and linking up with martin Foyle at Hereford United. He came on loan to Southport in 2013 and made 11 league starts scoring 1 goal. Martin Foyle has offered \"Brodes\" the chance to kick start his career with a deal at Southport for 2014/15.



Season Date From To Value
2014/2015 18/06/2014 GATESHEAD Southport
2013/2014 21/11/2013 GATESHEAD Southport Loan
2013/2014 01/07/2014 GATESHEAD Southport Free Transfer
2015/2016 Southport ALDERSHOT Undisclosed
2016/2017 18/03/2017 UNATTACHED Southport


Season: 2014/2015 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
12/07/2014 Friendly Away BOOTLE 4 - 0 0
16/07/2014 Friendly Home WIGAN ATHLETIC 2 - 0 1
19/07/2014 Friendly Home EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 1 1
26/07/2014 Friendly Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 2 0
02/08/2014 Friendly Home PORT VALE 4 - 2 1
16/08/2014 League Away TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 0 0
23/08/2014 League Home ALTRINCHAM 2 - 1 1
25/08/2014 League Away AFC TELFORD UNITED 3 - 3 2
30/08/2014 League Home BARNET 0 - 2 0
06/09/2014 League Away EASTLEIGH 1 - 2 0
09/09/2014 League Home KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 0 0
16/09/2014 League Away CHESTER (2010) 0 - 2 0
20/09/2014 League Away MACCLESFIELD TOWN 0 - 3 0
27/09/2014 League Home BRISTOL ROVERS 0 - 1 0
30/09/2014 League Away GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0 1
04/10/2014 League Home WOKING 2 - 5 0
07/10/2014 League Home LINCOLN CITY 3 - 3 1
11/10/2014 League Away BRAINTREE TOWN 2 - 0 0
18/10/2014 League Home WELLING UNITED 1 - 0 0
25/10/2014 FA Cup / 4Q Away TAMWORTH 1 - 1 0
28/10/2014 FA Cup / 4QR Home TAMWORTH 1 - 1 1
08/11/2014 FA Cup / 1 Away DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 0 - 0 0
22/11/2014 League Away NUNEATON TOWN 3 - 2 1
25/11/2014 League Home ALDERSHOT TOWN 1 - 3 1
29/11/2014 League Away LINCOLN CITY 0 - 1 0
07/12/2014 FA Cup / 2 Home EASTLEIGH 2 - 1 1
10/12/2014 League Away GATESHEAD 1 - 1 1
20/12/2014 League Away WOKING 2 - 1 0
26/12/2014 League Home WREXHAM 0 - 1 0
28/12/2014 League Away KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 0 0
03/01/2015 FA Cup / 3 Away DERBY COUNTY 0 - 1 0
07/01/2015 Liverpool Senior Cup / QF Away BURSCOUGH 5 - 1 1
17/01/2015 League Home CHESTER (2010) 0 - 0 0
07/02/2015 League Away ALFRETON TOWN 2 - 4 1
10/02/2015 League Home EASTLEIGH 1 - 2 0
14/02/2015 League Home MACCLESFIELD TOWN 1 - 1 1
21/02/2015 League Away DOVER ATHLETIC 2 - 2 1
28/02/2015 League Away FOREST GREEN ROVERS 3 - 5 0
03/03/2015 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0 0
07/03/2015 League Home NUNEATON TOWN 0 - 0 0
10/03/2015 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 0 0
14/03/2015 League Away ALDERSHOT TOWN 2 - 1 0
21/03/2015 League Home DARTFORD 2 - 0 1
28/03/2015 League Home TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 1 0
03/04/2015 League Away ALTRINCHAM 0 - 2 0
06/04/2015 League Home AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 3 0
25/04/2015 League Away WELLING UNITED 1 - 0 0
Top