You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Richard Jon Brodie
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 08/07/1987 (Gateshead)

Richard BrodieBorn in Gateshead, Richard started his career at Whickham in The Northern League scoring 21 goals in 35 starts before a move to York saw him score 53 times in 135 appearances. A big money mover to Crawley followed which saw Richard score 11 times in 38 starts. Loan spells at Fleetwood, Morecambe and Grimsby followed before he signed for his home town team at the start of the 2013/14 season. He only made 8 satrts at Gateshead before going out on loan and linking up with martin Foyle at Hereford United. He came on loan to Southport in 2013 and made 11 league starts scoring 1 goal. Martin Foyle has offered \"Brodes\" the chance to kick start his career with a deal at Southport for 2014/15.



Season Date From To Value
2014/2015 18/06/2014 GATESHEAD Southport
2013/2014 21/11/2013 GATESHEAD Southport Loan
2013/2014 01/07/2014 GATESHEAD Southport Free Transfer
2015/2016 Southport ALDERSHOT Undisclosed
2016/2017 18/03/2017 UNATTACHED Southport


Season: 2016/2017 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
25/03/2017 League Home BOREHAM WOOD 1 - 0 0
01/04/2017 League Home GUISELEY 0 - 1 0
04/04/2017 League Home MACCLESFIELD TOWN 1 - 2 0
08/04/2017 League Away SUTTON UNITED 2 - 2 0
14/04/2017 League Away DOVER ATHLETIC 0 - 3 0
17/04/2017 League Home FOREST GREEN ROVERS 2 - 0 0
25/04/2017 Liverpool Senior Cup / Final Away PRESCOT CABLES 0 - 2 0
29/04/2017 League Home LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1 0
Top