You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Kenneth Kershaw Booth
Normal Position: Inside Left
Height: 5'5
Weight: 10st 11lbs
Born: 22/11/1934 (Blackpool)
Died: 07/11/2015 (Fulwood, Preston)

A small but stockily built player, Ken Booths only League game for Blackpool was on 6 October 1956 when he scored in the third minute of a 2-2 draw at Burnley. A smashed ankle when 18 was always a handicap thereafter. He scored four goals for Bradford in a 29-minute spell at Gateshead - the first Park Avenue player to do so in an away game.
However, his best scoring return was 13 goals in 30 matches for Workington. He was a regular in the Southport team until a recurrence of his ankle injury led to losing his place to new signing Johnny Fielding. A keen racing driver, a crash in a Lotus Elan punctured his lung and smashed his shoulder (c.1964). He is still very much involved in the world of vintage and racing cars, despite another accident when racing at the Nurburgring in 1992; his radiator exploded but he escaped with only superficial burns. His father, Bob, had been a wing-half with Birmingham, Southend, Swansea, Merthyr Town and New Bnghton either side of the first World War. Ken still enjoys a game of squash and 7-a-side football.




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1960/1961 2808
Total 28 0 8


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
22/04/1961 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 2
15/04/1961 LeagueH YORK CITY 2 - 2
08/04/1961 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
25/02/1961 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 0 - 1
21/01/1961 LeagueH ROCHDALE 0 - 1
14/01/1961 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 1
03/12/1960 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0
29/11/1960 FA Cup / 2RH BANGOR CITY 3 - 1
26/11/1960 FA Cup / 2A BANGOR CITY 1 - 1
19/11/1960 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0
12/11/1960 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1
08/11/1960 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A BURNLEY 0 - 1
05/11/1960 FA Cup / 1H MACCLESFIELD TOWN 7 - 2
29/10/1960 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 3
15/10/1960 LeagueA NORTHAMPTON TOWN 1 - 3
12/10/1960 Football League Cup / 1A PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 0 - 2
08/10/1960 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 3
03/10/1960 LeagueA PETERBOROUGH UNITED 4 - 3
01/10/1960 LeagueH EXETER CITY 2 - 0
24/09/1960 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
20/09/1960 LeagueH CRYSTAL PALACE 3 - 3
17/09/1960 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1
14/09/1960 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 1
10/09/1960 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 0
03/09/1960 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 0
30/08/1960 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 1
27/08/1960 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 3
23/08/1960 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0
20/08/1960 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
19/11/1960LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0
05/11/1960FA Cup / 1H MACCLESFIELD TOWN 7 - 2
29/10/1960LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 3
15/10/1960LeagueA NORTHAMPTON TOWN 1 - 3
17/09/1960LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1
10/09/1960LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 0
20/08/1960LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
Top