SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Albert Henry Tomkin
Normal Position: Outside Forward
Born: 23/12/1915 (Barrow-in-Furness)
Died: 03/09/1989 (Barrow-in-Furness)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1937/1938 100
1939/1940 300
Total 4 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/03/1940 Welsh Cup / 6A NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
02/03/1940 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 1 - 5
16/12/1939 Liverpool Senior CupA NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 2
19/10/1937 Third Division (North) Cup / 1H CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1