SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: John Edward Marsden
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 09/12/1992 (Liverpool)

John MarsdenJohn played youth team football for Wrexham and Wigan Athletic, and was a prolific goal scorer for Liverpool Schoolboys at under-14 and under-15 levels. He joined Celtic at the age of 16, and spent the 2010–11 season on loan to Hamilton Academical's. Whilst at Celtic, John suffered a broken foot, all but ending his chances of breaking into the first team, and was subsequently released. He moved on to Rochdale, Welsh Premier League side Aberystwyth Town and then Stockport Sports. After scoring 21 goals in 31 matches for Stockport Sports John then joined Shrewsbury Town before being released in January 2014.



Season Date From To Value
2014/2015 13/04/2015 LINCOLN CITY Southport Recalled from Loan
2014/2015 12/02/2015 Southport LINCOLN CITY Loan
2014/2015 04/08/2014 UNATTACHED Southport


Season: 2011/2012 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
19/07/2011 Friendly Away AFC FYLDE 2 - 3 0