SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: John Edward Marsden
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 09/12/1992 (Liverpool)

John MarsdenJohn played youth team football for Wrexham and Wigan Athletic, and was a prolific goal scorer for Liverpool Schoolboys at under-14 and under-15 levels. He joined Celtic at the age of 16, and spent the 2010–11 season on loan to Hamilton Academical's. Whilst at Celtic, John suffered a broken foot, all but ending his chances of breaking into the first team, and was subsequently released. He moved on to Rochdale, Welsh Premier League side Aberystwyth Town and then Stockport Sports. After scoring 21 goals in 31 matches for Stockport Sports John then joined Shrewsbury Town before being released in January 2014.



Season Date From To Value
2014/2015 13/04/2015 LINCOLN CITY Southport Recalled from Loan
2014/2015 12/02/2015 Southport LINCOLN CITY Loan
2014/2015 04/08/2014 UNATTACHED Southport


Season: 2014/2015 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
26/07/2014 Friendly Away STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 2 1
02/08/2014 Friendly Home PORT VALE 4 - 2 0
09/08/2014 League Home FOREST GREEN ROVERS 0 - 1 0
12/08/2014 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 3 0
16/08/2014 League Away TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 0 0
23/08/2014 League Home ALTRINCHAM 2 - 1 0
25/08/2014 League Away AFC TELFORD UNITED 3 - 3 0
30/08/2014 League Home BARNET 0 - 2 0
06/09/2014 League Away EASTLEIGH 1 - 2 0
09/09/2014 League Home KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 0 0
13/09/2014 League Home ALFRETON TOWN 0 - 2 0
16/09/2014 League Away CHESTER (2010) 0 - 2 0
20/09/2014 League Away MACCLESFIELD TOWN 0 - 3 0
27/09/2014 League Home BRISTOL ROVERS 0 - 1 0
30/09/2014 League Away GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0 0
04/10/2014 League Home WOKING 2 - 5 0
07/10/2014 League Home LINCOLN CITY 3 - 3 1
11/10/2014 League Away BRAINTREE TOWN 2 - 0 0
14/10/2014 Lancashire Senior Cup Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 1 0
18/10/2014 League Home WELLING UNITED 1 - 0 0
25/10/2014 FA Cup / 4Q Away TAMWORTH 1 - 1 0
28/10/2014 FA Cup / 4QR Home TAMWORTH 1 - 1 0
01/11/2014 League Home DOVER ATHLETIC 2 - 2 1
15/11/2014 League Away DARTFORD 1 - 1 1
18/11/2014 FA Cup / 1R Home DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 2 - 0 1
22/11/2014 League Away NUNEATON TOWN 3 - 2 1
25/11/2014 League Home ALDERSHOT TOWN 1 - 3 0
29/11/2014 League Away LINCOLN CITY 0 - 1 0
02/12/2014 Lancashire Senior Cup / QF Home BURY 0 - 2 0
13/12/2014 FA Trophy / 1 Home WREXHAM 1 - 1 0
16/12/2014 FA Trophy / 1R Away WREXHAM 0 - 2 0
26/12/2014 League Home WREXHAM 0 - 1 0
28/12/2014 League Away KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 0 0
07/01/2015 Liverpool Senior Cup / QF Away BURSCOUGH 5 - 1 2
17/01/2015 League Home CHESTER (2010) 0 - 0 0
24/01/2015 League Away BARNET 0 - 4 0
31/01/2015 League Home GATESHEAD 0 - 1 0
10/02/2015 League Home EASTLEIGH 1 - 2 1
14/04/2015 League Home BRAINTREE TOWN 0 - 2 0
18/04/2015 League Home GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 2 0
25/04/2015 League Away WELLING UNITED 1 - 0 0