SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: A Barton
Normal Position: Data Not Complete
Born: c. Dec 1865 (Blackburn) - (approximate)

W Bartonplays well as left outside forward, and his age is a quarter of a century, within a month or so, Blackburn being he town wherein he was born. He, like Fecitt, made his debut with the King\'s Own and right forward with Lofthouse. Next he went to the Rovers second, Lofthouse and he still playing together. Blackburn Olympic and Oldham Olympic had also Barton in their ranks for a brief period, playing on the left wing. He has taken part in many rattling matches, and has score goals in some of the best games of the day.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1889/1890 2200
Total 22 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
26/04/1890 LeagueA HYDE (1885) 1 - 1
21/04/1890 LeagueA HIGHER WALTON 0 - 3
19/04/1890 LeagueH OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 4 - 1
05/04/1890 LeagueA FLEETWOOD RANGERS 0 - 1
04/04/1890 LeagueA BURY 1 - 1
29/03/1890 LeagueA OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 1 - 2
08/03/1890 LeagueH NELSON 3 - 3
08/02/1890 LeagueH HEYWOOD 1 - 0
01/02/1890 LeagueH BLACKPOOL 0 - 0
25/01/1890 LeagueA WEST MANCHESTER 1 - 0
18/01/1890 Lancashire Junior Cup / 4RH BURY 2 - 4
11/01/1890 LeagueA BLACKBURN PARK ROAD 1 - 1
04/01/1890 Lancashire Junior Cup / 4A BURY 1 - 1
25/12/1889 Liverpool Challenge CupA EVERTON 0 - 5
07/12/1889 LeagueH WEST MANCHESTER 7 - 1
16/11/1889 LeagueH FLEETWOOD RANGERS 2 - 2
09/11/1889 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3H AINTREE CHURCH 6 - 2
02/11/1889 LeagueH HEYWOOD CENTRAL 1 - 2
19/10/1889 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2H CHURCHTOWN 7 - 1
12/10/1889 LeagueH HYDE (1885) 2 - 5
05/10/1889 LeagueA NELSON 2 - 0
14/09/1889 LeagueH ROSSENDALE 3 - 1