You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: A Barton
Normal Position: Data Not Complete
Born: c. Dec 1865 (Blackburn) - (approximate)

W Bartonplays well as left outside forward, and his age is a quarter of a century, within a month or so, Blackburn being he town wherein he was born. He, like Fecitt, made his debut with the King\'s Own and right forward with Lofthouse. Next he went to the Rovers second, Lofthouse and he still playing together. Blackburn Olympic and Oldham Olympic had also Barton in their ranks for a brief period, playing on the left wing. He has taken part in many rattling matches, and has score goals in some of the best games of the day.



Season: 1889/1890 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
07/09/1889 Friendly Home ACCRINGTON 0 - 4 0
09/09/1889 Friendly Away CHURCHTOWN 0 - 0 0
14/09/1889 League Home ROSSENDALE 3 - 1 0
21/09/1889 Friendly Away EARLESTOWN 2 - 1 0
28/09/1889 Friendly Away BURNLEY UNION STAR 2 - 1 0
05/10/1889 League Away NELSON 2 - 0 0
12/10/1889 League Home HYDE (1885) 2 - 5 0
19/10/1889 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Home CHURCHTOWN 7 - 1 0
26/10/1889 Friendly Away WEST MANCHESTER 1 - 1 0
02/11/1889 League Home HEYWOOD CENTRAL 1 - 2 0
09/11/1889 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3 Home AINTREE CHURCH 6 - 2 0
16/11/1889 League Home FLEETWOOD RANGERS 2 - 2 0
23/11/1889 Abandoned/Void Games Away BURY 1 - 1 0
30/11/1889 Abandoned/Void Games Away HIGHER WALTON 2 - 3 0
07/12/1889 League Home WEST MANCHESTER 7 - 1 0
14/12/1889 Friendly Away BLACKPOOL 1 - 1 0
21/12/1889 Friendly Away OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 1 - 3 0
25/12/1889 Liverpool Challenge Cup Away EVERTON 0 - 5 0
31/12/1889 Friendly Home HIGHER WALTON 2 - 1 0
01/01/1890 Friendly Home FLEETWOOD RANGERS 3 - 0 0
04/01/1890 Lancashire Junior Cup / 4 Away BURY 1 - 1 0
11/01/1890 League Away BLACKBURN PARK ROAD 1 - 1 0
18/01/1890 Lancashire Junior Cup / 4R Home BURY 2 - 4 0
25/01/1890 League Away WEST MANCHESTER 1 - 0 0
01/02/1890 League Home BLACKPOOL 0 - 0 0
08/02/1890 League Home HEYWOOD 1 - 0 0
22/02/1890 Abandoned/Void Games Away HEYWOOD 2 - 0 0
01/03/1890 Friendly Home WITTON 1 - 4 0
08/03/1890 League Home NELSON 3 - 3 0
22/03/1890 Friendly Home EARLESTOWN 5 - 1 0
29/03/1890 League Away OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 1 - 2 0
04/04/1890 League Away BURY 1 - 1 0
05/04/1890 League Away FLEETWOOD RANGERS 0 - 1 0
19/04/1890 League Home OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 4 - 1 0
21/04/1890 League Away HIGHER WALTON 0 - 3 0
26/04/1890 League Away HYDE (1885) 1 - 1 0
Top