SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Adam John Blakeman
Normal Position: Left Back
Born: 03/12/1991 (Widnes)

Grandson of Larry Carrberry who won a a League Championship medal with Ipswich Town in 1962 as a member of Alf Ramsey\'s team that won the Second Division the previous season.
Blakeman started his professional career at Liverpool at the age of eleven. After seven years at the club, Blakeman left Liverpool and joined Bolton Wanderers, regularly playing in their reserve side. Blakeman signed a professional contract with Bolton in March 2011. He was released by Bolton at the end of the 2012–13 season.
Blakeman signed for Conference Premier team Hyde in August 2013. On 20 January 2015, Blakeman signed for Scottish League One club Ayr United. In explaining his decision to join the club, he cited his desire to join up again with former Bolton youth coach John Henry.

Blakeman made his debut for the club just four days after signing in a 1–1 draw against Stenhousemuir. Blakeman scored his first goals on 28 April 2015, in a 4–0 win over Stirling Albion.

At the end of the 2014–15 season, Blakeman was offered a new contract by the club.
The following season, Blakeman returned to England where he signed for Southport, where he lined up with his brother, Liam.
Blakeman joined National League North\'s Chorley F.C. prior to the 2016–2017 season
On 16 June 2020 Blakeman signed for Spennymoor Town



Season Date From To Value
2015/2016 27/05/2015 N/A Southport From Ayr United



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2015/2016 3111
Total 31 1 1


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/04/2016 LeagueH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 3 - 4
23/04/2016 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 2 - 1
16/04/2016 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 2 - 2
09/04/2016 LeagueA BOREHAM WOOD 2 - 0
02/04/2016 LeagueH WOKING 2 - 2
26/03/2016 LeagueH GUISELEY 2 - 0
19/03/2016 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 1
12/03/2016 LeagueH WELLING UNITED 3 - 3
08/03/2016 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1
05/03/2016 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1
01/03/2016 LeagueA DOVER ATHLETIC 2 - 1
27/02/2016 LeagueH BOREHAM WOOD 0 - 3
20/02/2016 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3
13/02/2016 LeagueH BRAINTREE TOWN 1 - 1
09/02/2016 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
26/01/2016 LeagueH FOREST GREEN ROVERS 0 - 1
23/01/2016 LeagueA CHESTER (2010) 0 - 0
16/01/2016 FA Trophy / 2A DOVER ATHLETIC 1 - 2
09/01/2016 LeagueA BROMLEY 0 - 0
02/01/2016 LeagueH WREXHAM 3 - 2
28/12/2015 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 1
26/12/2015 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 0
22/12/2015 FA Trophy / 1RA WORCESTER CITY 3 - 2
19/12/2015 LeagueH BROMLEY 5 - 3
15/12/2015 FA Trophy / 1H WORCESTER CITY 0 - 0
08/12/2015 LeagueA GATESHEAD 1 - 0
05/12/2015 LeagueH MACCLESFIELD TOWN 3 - 1
28/11/2015 LeagueA EASTLEIGH 0 - 1
21/11/2015 LeagueA WELLING UNITED 1 - 0
14/11/2015 LeagueH CHELTENHAM TOWN 0 - 4
31/10/2015 LeagueH ALDERSHOT TOWN 1 - 1
24/10/2015 FA Cup / 4QA SALFORD CITY 0 - 1
17/10/2015 LeagueA KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 0
13/10/2015 LeagueH CHESTER (2010) 1 - 2
03/10/2015 LeagueA WOKING 2 - 1
30/09/2015 Lancashire Senior CupH FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 2
29/08/2015 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 1
22/08/2015 LeagueA BRAINTREE TOWN 0 - 1
18/08/2015 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 2
15/08/2015 LeagueA CHELTENHAM TOWN 0 - 3
11/08/2015 LeagueA MACCLESFIELD TOWN 0 - 0
08/08/2015 LeagueH EASTLEIGH 0 - 4

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
26/12/2015LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 0