Marcus Wood

Real Name: Marcus James Wood
Born: 12/02/1998 (Trafford)

Marcus Wood

Marcus spent six months on loan with the Port from Bolton Wanderers during 2018-19 making a big impression with his strong midfield performances, before penning a permanent contract at the Pure Stadium in October 2019.

He spent the start of the 2019-20 season with Bradford (Park Avenue) after being released by Bolton. Prior to his time with Bolton he was a youth player at Manchester City, representing England at U18 and U19 level.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
2018/201934(1)35126(0)2618(1)900(0)0034(1)351
2019/202015(1)1609(1)1006(0)600(0)0015(1)160
2020/20210(0)000(0)000(0)000(1)100(1)10
Total49(2)51135(1)36114(1)1500(1)1049(3)521

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
2018/2019 23/10/2018 Bolton Wanderers First Team Southport First Team Loan
2019/2020 13/10/2019 Bradford ( Park Avenue ) First Team Southport First Team


Management Stats



Related News Articles