You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Francis Oliver King
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 13/03/1917 (Alnwick, England)
Died: 01/01/2003 (Approximate)



Season: 1941/1942 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
13/12/1941 War-Time: League Away BURY 1 - 6 0
27/12/1941 Football League War Cup Home NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 1 0
03/01/1942 Football League War Cup Away NEW BRIGHTON 3 - 4 0
10/01/1942 Football League War Cup Away TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1 0
17/01/1942 Football League War Cup Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 4 0
21/03/1942 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1L Away EVERTON 1 - 3 0
28/03/1942 Football League War Cup Away MANCHESTER UNITED 2 - 4 0
04/04/1942 Football League War Cup / 1 1L Away BURY 4 - 4 0
06/04/1942 Football League War Cup / 1 2L Home BURY 2 - 1 0
11/04/1942 Football League War Cup / 2 1L Home MANCHESTER CITY 1 - 4 0
18/04/1942 Football League War Cup / 2 2L Away MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 3 0
25/04/1942 War-Time: Supplementary Competition Away TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 3 0
28/04/1942 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 2L Home EVERTON 2 - 1 0

Related News Articles

Frank King: The brilliant boy keeper

This article has been reproduced with permission from the excellent Blyth Spirit blog at https://blythspirit.wordpress.com/ Francis Oliver King was born on 13th April 1917 in Radcliffe, Northumberland. The eldest of three brothers, George & Ray, his father was a miner at Radcliffe colliery. Aged only nine they were evicted from their colliery house

Top