You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Francis Oliver King
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 13/03/1917 (Alnwick, England)
Died: 01/01/2003 (Approximate)



Season: 1942/1943 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
29/08/1942 War-Time: League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 1 0
05/09/1942 War-Time: League Away ROCHDALE 3 - 2 0
12/09/1942 War-Time: League Away BOLTON WANDERERS 3 - 1 0
19/09/1942 War-Time: League Home BOLTON WANDERERS 6 - 2 0
10/10/1942 War-Time: League Away BURY 5 - 3 0
17/10/1942 War-Time: League Home BURY 6 - 3 0
27/02/1943 Football League War Cup / Qualifying Away EVERTON 2 - 10 0

Related News Articles

Frank King: The brilliant boy keeper

This article has been reproduced with permission from the excellent Blyth Spirit blog at https://blythspirit.wordpress.com/ Francis Oliver King was born on 13th April 1917 in Radcliffe, Northumberland. The eldest of three brothers, George & Ray, his father was a miner at Radcliffe colliery. Aged only nine they were evicted from their colliery house

Top