You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Francis Oliver King
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 13/03/1917 (Alnwick, England)
Died: 01/01/2003 (Approximate)



Season: 1943/1944 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
28/08/1943 War-Time: League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 2 0
04/09/1943 War-Time: League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 1 0
18/09/1943 War-Time: League Home ROCHDALE 4 - 4 0

Related News Articles

Frank King: The brilliant boy keeper

This article has been reproduced with permission from the excellent Blyth Spirit blog at https://blythspirit.wordpress.com/ Francis Oliver King was born on 13th April 1917 in Radcliffe, Northumberland. The eldest of three brothers, George & Ray, his father was a miner at Radcliffe colliery. Aged only nine they were evicted from their colliery house

Top