You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: George Edward Ainsley
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 15/04/1915 (South Shields)
Died: 01/04/1985 (Approximate)




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
Total 0 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/11/1942 War-Time: LeagueA BLACKPOOL 2 - 6
31/10/1942 War-Time: LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
24/10/1942 War-Time: LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 8 - 0
17/10/1942 War-Time: LeagueH BURY 6 - 3
10/10/1942 War-Time: LeagueA BURY 5 - 3
03/10/1942 War-Time: LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 2
26/09/1942 War-Time: LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 10 - 0
12/09/1942 War-Time: LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS 3 - 1
29/08/1942 War-Time: LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
31/10/1942War-Time: LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
24/10/1942War-Time: LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 8 - 0
17/10/1942War-Time: LeagueH BURY 6 - 3
03/10/1942War-Time: LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 2
26/09/1942War-Time: LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 10 - 0
12/09/1942War-Time: LeagueA BOLTON WANDERERS 3 - 1
Top