You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: J W Tennant
Normal Position: Data Not Complete
Born: 03/08/1907 (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Tennant started his career as centre-forward at amateur side Washington Colliery. He was on the books of second division Stoke City for four years only making one appearance before being released on a free transfer to Torquay United. He was an ever-present as a right-back in his only campaign at Torquay in the Third Division. Tennant was purchased by Liverpool and made his debut for the club in the autumn of the 1933/34 season, making seven consecutive first division appearances before missing the next 16 matches and then being brought back for another short run of six games in succession. Ernie Blenkinsop started 1934/35 as first-choice left-back and played in the first 16 League fixtures before Tennant replaced him for the remaining 26 games of the season. It must have come as a surprise when he left the club having won a regular spot in the team, leaving 33-year-old Blenkinsop to make the position his own in the 1935/36 season. The speedy Tennant helped consolidate newcomers Bolton in the First Division in the 1935/36 season and made a total of 105 appearances for the Trotters before the outbreak of World War II. Tennant was later a guest player for Liverpool during the war.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1942/1943 200
1943/1944 000
Total 2 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/03/1943 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 2LA EVERTON 1 - 2
20/03/1943 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1LH EVERTON 4 - 1
Top