SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: William Taylor Rimmer
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: Apr-Jun 1875 (Southport) - (approximate)
Died: Oct-Dec 1928 (Southport) - (approximate)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1896/1897 200
1898/1899 100
1899/1900 900
1900/1901 600
Total 18 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
20/10/1900 FA Cup / 2QA HUDSONS 2 - 1
01/10/1900 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H NEWTON HEATH 0 - 1
29/09/1900 LeagueA EARLESTOWN 1 - 0
15/09/1900 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
08/09/1900 LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 4 - 1
01/09/1900 LeagueA WIGAN UNITED 4 - 1
19/04/1900 LeagueH SOUTH LIVERPOOL 3 - 0
16/04/1900 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 0 - 0
14/04/1900 LeagueH ROCHDALE 2 - 2
13/04/1900 LeagueH HAYDOCK 3 - 0
22/11/1899 FA Cup / 4QRH SOUTH SHORE 4 - 1
11/11/1899 LeagueA BLACKPOOL 4 - 5
04/11/1899 LeagueA MIDDLETON 3 - 0
28/10/1899 FA Cup / 3QA BLACKPOOL 2 - 0
21/10/1899 LeagueH CHORLEY 1 - 1
01/04/1899 LeagueH ROCHDALE 5 - 1
12/09/1896 LeagueA OLDHAM COUNTY 3 - 6
05/09/1896 LeagueH NELSON 2 - 3