You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Anthony John Brookfield
Normal Position: Forward
Height: 6' 0
Weight: 11st. 13 lbs
Born: 11/04/1959 (Birkdale, Southport)

Tony BrookfieldHis actual League baptism for Southport came when he replaced Cliff Marshall for the last 18 minutes at Bradford City to become one of Southport's youngest ever players, being 2 months short of his 18th birthday. His only Football Legue goal was Southport's second in a 2-2 draw against eventual champions, Watford. He also had two brief spells at Haig Avenue in the Northern Premier League as well as turning out for a number of local non-League clubs, notably assisting Runcorn to win the NPL Cup in 198o and having 3 separate spells at Formby. In 1994 he was the last player from the Football League days to be playing competitively. Since joining the Civil Service in 1978, he has represented the Merseyside Civil Service football side and latterly the North West Health and Social Security Representative side from 1978-94.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1978/1979 04/11/1978 Southport UNATTACHED Contract Cancelled



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1976/1977 020
1977/1978 1431
1978/1979 200
1980/1981 1012
Total 26 6 3


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/11/1980 FA Trophy / 3QH LANCASTER CITY 1 - 2
25/10/1980 LeagueH WORKSOP TOWN 2 - 1
21/10/1980 LeagueA RUNCORN 0 - 3
18/10/1980 LeagueA MOSSLEY 0 - 2
11/10/1980 FA Trophy / 1QH BURSCOUGH 1 - 0
04/10/1980 LeagueH LANCASTER CITY 1 - 2
30/09/1980 LeagueH MOSSLEY 1 - 3
27/09/1980 LeagueA MATLOCK TOWN 1 - 1
23/09/1980 LeagueH OSWESTRY TOWN 3 - 2
20/09/1980 LeagueA KINGS LYNN 0 - 3
13/09/1980 FA Cup / 1QH ST HELENS TOWN 1 - 3
16/09/1978 LeagueA SCARBOROUGH 0 - 1
09/09/1978 LeagueH GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 3 - 3
05/09/1978 Northern Premier League Cup / 12RH SOUTH LIVERPOOL 2 - 4
25/04/1978 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 2
22/04/1978 LeagueH HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1
17/04/1978 LeagueH WIMBLEDON 0 - 5
11/04/1978 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 2
07/04/1978 LeagueH YORK CITY 4 - 1
04/04/1978 LeagueH SWANSEA CITY 0 - 3
01/04/1978 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 2
28/02/1978 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
25/02/1978 LeagueH BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 0
13/02/1978 Abandoned/Void GamesH FORMBY 2 - 2
02/01/1978 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 0 - 0
31/12/1977 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
27/12/1977 LeagueH BARNSLEY 1 - 1
10/12/1977 LeagueH WATFORD 2 - 2
02/12/1977 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 3
28/11/1977 FA Cup / 1RA RUNCORN 0 - 1
21/10/1977 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
15/10/1977 LeagueA BRENTFORD 0 - 0
08/03/1977 LeagueH BRENTFORD 1 - 2
12/02/1977 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
23/09/1980LeagueH OSWESTRY TOWN 3 - 2
10/12/1977LeagueH WATFORD 2 - 2
Top