You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Henry Welfare
Normal Position: Data Not Complete
Born: 20/08/1888 (Wavertree, Liverpool)
Died: 01/09/1966 (Angra dos Reis, Brazil)

The amateur moved to Rio de Janeiro in August 1913 to work as a geography and mathematics teacher at Ginasio Anglo-Brasileiro, a second branch of a school founded by Charles W Armstrong in 1909 that followed \"the example of the best schools in England.\" The school’s PE teacher, J.A. Quincey-Taylor, happened to be the first-team coach at Fluminense Football Club and he used Welfare\'s talents to their fullest for his team. It would be twenty more years before a professional league was formed in Brazil and as Welfare was top of the scoring charts Liga Metropolitana challenged his amateur status. A statement from George Patterson, Liverpool\'s secretary, appeased the Brazilian league authorities. “Mr. Harry Welfare always played for us as an amateur,\" Patterson wrote. \"Prior to joining our club he played for several local teams but always as an amateur and to our knowledge was never a professional. I can trust this will put the matter right.” As well as scoring a plethora of goals Welfare made a valuable coaching contribution for his teammates. Welfare had an immensely successful career at Fluminense, from 1913-1924, winning the Campeanato Carioca, the football league of the state of Rio de Janeiro, three years running from 1917-1919 and scoring no less than 163 goals in 166 games! As an amateur Welfare was not committed to one team and he turned out for Flamengo in a December 1915 - January 1916 tour of Bélem, the capital of Pará, where he scored seven goals in four games. Welfare became Vasco da Gama\'s coach in 1927 and led the club to victory in Brazil\'s first professional league, in its second season in 1934. He was considered the best coach in the country during his ten-year spell at Vasco. Despite switching allegiances in Rio, Welfare is remembered as a giant in Fluminense\'s colourful history. Welfare passed away in Angra dos Reis, Brazil on 1 September 1966.




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1911/1912 100
Total 1 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
04/09/1911 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A BACUP 1 - 2
02/09/1911 LeagueH MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 1 - 3
Top