SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Charles Smethams
Normal Position: Data Not Complete
Born: Apr-Dec 1884 (Congleton) - (approximate)
Died: Oct-Dec 1938 (Macclesfield)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1911/1912 2802
Total 28 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/03/1912 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 0 - 3
17/02/1912 LeagueA BLACKPOOL RESERVES 1 - 3
10/02/1912 LeagueH BURSLEM PORT VALE 0 - 1
03/02/1912 LeagueH PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 1 - 1
27/01/1912 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 0 - 1
20/01/1912 LeagueA GLOSSOP RESERVES 1 - 1
13/01/1912 FA Cup / 1H READING 0 - 2
06/01/1912 LeagueA BURY RESERVES 2 - 5
30/12/1911 LeagueA MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 3 - 4
26/12/1911 LeagueH EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 1
23/12/1911 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY RESERVES 0 - 6
16/12/1911 LeagueA BURNLEY RESERVES 3 - 12
02/12/1911 FA Cup / 5QH FROME 4 - 1
29/11/1911 LeagueH LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 1
25/11/1911 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 1 - 2
21/11/1911 FA Cup / 4QRH HEYWOOD 1 - 0
18/11/1911 FA Cup / 4QH HEYWOOD 1 - 1
04/11/1911 FA Cup / 3QH COLNE 1 - 0
28/10/1911 LeagueA PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 3 - 4
21/10/1911 LeagueH BURNLEY RESERVES 2 - 2
14/10/1911 FA Cup / 2QH ROSSENDALE 4 - 1
07/10/1911 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 3 - 0
30/09/1911 FA Cup / 1QH PADIHAM 3 - 0
23/09/1911 LeagueA BURSLEM PORT VALE 1 - 0
16/09/1911 LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 2 - 6
09/09/1911 LeagueH BURY RESERVES 3 - 2
04/09/1911 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A BACUP 1 - 2
02/09/1911 LeagueH MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 1 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
28/10/1911LeagueA PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 3 - 4
02/09/1911LeagueH MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 1 - 3