SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Harold Lightburn
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 29/12/1894 (Watertree, Liverpool)
Died: 20/11/1981 (Poynton, Cheshire)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1920/1921 1802
Total 18 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/05/1921 LeagueA PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 4 - 3
16/04/1921 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 3 - 1
09/04/1921 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 4 - 5
28/03/1921 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 4
26/03/1921 LeagueA NELSON 1 - 5
25/03/1921 LeagueH NELSON 1 - 0
19/03/1921 LeagueH PORT VALE RESERVES 4 - 1
12/03/1921 LeagueH PORT VALE RESERVES 2 - 0
05/03/1921 LeagueA LIVERPOOL RESERVES 2 - 1
26/02/1921 LeagueH LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 2
12/02/1921 LeagueH ASTON VILLA RESERVES 2 - 4
05/02/1921 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
29/01/1921 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
22/01/1921 LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 6
15/01/1921 Lancashire Junior Cup / SFA CHORLEY 1 - 4
08/01/1921 LeagueH MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 3
01/01/1921 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 1 - 4
27/12/1920 LeagueA EVERTON RESERVES 1 - 3

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
19/03/1921LeagueH PORT VALE RESERVES 4 - 1
15/01/1921Lancashire Junior Cup / SFA CHORLEY 1 - 4