WIlliam Rigby

Real Name: William Henry Rigby

William, who was born in Liverpool, finished top scorer in the 1920-21 season.
After a brief spell with Burscough Rangers he signed for Wigan Borough.
He returned to his former club at the end of the season due to being the fifth choice centre forward at the club.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1920/192121(0)211820(0)20171(0)110(0)0021(0)2118
Total21(0)211820(0)20171(0)110(0)0021(0)2118


Management Stats