You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Laurence Kelly
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 28/04/1925 (Wolverhampton)
Died: 1972 (Dudley) - (approximate)

He signed amateur forms for his home-town club in 1940 and made his first-team debut in the 1942–43 season in the Wartime League (North), with seven appearances in all. He first played in the Football League in 1947–48. However Wolves were then at the start of a period of dominance in the First Division and Kelly was not a regular first team player; he made 60 league appearances in three seasons. In October 1950 he was persuaded to move to Huddersfield who had had difficulties with the left back position. He made the position his own for the next six years, during which he was a member of the Huddersfield Town defence which was ever-present through the 1952–53 season. He made 239 first team appearances in all, playing five seasons in the First Division and two in the Second. Huddersfield also reached the quarter-final of the F.A. Cup during this period.

In 1956–57 it was Huddersfield’s policy to reduce the average age of the team and Kelly lost his place to the up-and-coming Ray Wilson. At the end of the season he moved to play for and manage non-league club Nuneaton Borough. He resigned from that post in December 1958.



Season: 1945/1946 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
01/09/1945 War-Time: League Away CHESTER (1885) 3 - 5 0
05/09/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1L Home MANCHESTER CITY 3 - 2 0
08/09/1945 War-Time: League Home BARROW 2 - 1 0
15/09/1945 War-Time: League Away BARROW 3 - 3 0
19/09/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 2L Away MANCHESTER CITY 0 - 5 0
22/09/1945 War-Time: League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 7 0
Top