SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Thomas Anderson Swinburne
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 09/08/1915 (Hooten-le-Spring)
Died: 19/12/1969 (County Durham)

Swinburne represented England once, in a Wartime International in December 1939.
Swinburne was initially offered terms by West Ham United having been scouted playing for Herrington Swifts at the age of 17, however as he was home sick he returned to the North East. He was quickly signed by Newcastle and made his debut for them on 12th September 1934 against Blackpool.

His career was greatly disturbed by World War 2, with Swinburne serving as a PT and fitness instructor for the RAF in Egypt.

After the war, he restarted his Newcastle career, and was a star performer during their 1946/1947 FA cup run, which saw Newcastle finish as semi-finalists. His final appearance for the Magpies was against Newport County on 7th June 1947.

The character of Jill Swinburne in the Biederbecke Trilogy was named in homage to the Newcastle goalkeeper.

Tom\'s two sons, Alan and Trevor were also goalkeepers. Alan also represented Newcastle with Trevor signing for great rivals Sunderland.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1941/1942 000
Total 0 0 0