You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Stanley Rushton Carr
Normal Position: Right Back
Born: 01/06/1926

A local lad who played for New Brighton once in football Lge post-war. He unsuccessfully contested Birkdale East as a Labour candidate in the Southport Council Municipal Election c 1955



Season: 1945/1946 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
29/09/1945 War-Time: League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 3 0
06/10/1945 War-Time: League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 2 0
13/10/1945 War-Time: League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 5 0
20/10/1945 War-Time: League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 0 0
27/10/1945 War-Time: League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1 0
03/11/1945 War-Time: League Away WREXHAM 0 - 3 0
01/12/1945 War-Time: League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 0 0
15/12/1945 War-Time: League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1 0
22/12/1945 War-Time: League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 4 0
26/12/1945 War-Time: League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1 0
Top