SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Francis McGuinnes
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 14/05/1870 (Kilmarnock)
Died: 25/06/1892 (Burslem)

He was described as \'the best centre-forward that ever left Scotland\'. As one of the \"Scotch Professors\" who travelled south from Scotland to start a career as a professional footballer in England. He played for Lancashire side Halliwell, and after scoring five goals past Burslem Port Vale on 15 December 1888 in a Combination league game, signed a contract with the Burslem club




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1888/1889 000
Total 0 0 0