SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Andrew John Welsh
Normal Position: Data Not Complete
Height: 5' 6"
Weight: 10st 8lbs
Born: 20/11/1962 (Fleetwood)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1989/1990 4303
1990/1991 1301
Total 56 0 4


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/11/1990 LeagueH SOUTH LIVERPOOL 3 - 4
03/11/1990 LeagueA HYDE UNITED 3 - 1
27/10/1990 LeagueH LEEK TOWN 1 - 0
23/10/1990 LeagueA WITTON ALBION 1 - 2
20/10/1990 LeagueH GOOLE TOWN 3 - 3
16/10/1990 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1H SKELMERSDALE UNITED 0 - 0
13/10/1990 LeagueH BISHOP AUCKLAND 3 - 1
09/10/1990 President's Inter League / 1A FLEETWOOD TOWN 2 - 1
06/10/1990 President's Cup / 2A ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 2
02/10/1990 LeagueH CHORLEY 2 - 1
29/09/1990 FA Cup / 2QA BOOTLE 0 - 2
25/09/1990 LeagueH BANGOR CITY 3 - 2
22/09/1990 FA Trophy / 1QA EMLEY 1 - 2
01/05/1990 LeagueH COLNE DYNAMOES 0 - 0
28/04/1990 LeagueH BISHOP AUCKLAND 2 - 1
21/04/1990 LeagueA GATESHEAD 3 - 3
16/04/1990 LeagueH MARINE 1 - 0
14/04/1990 LeagueA FRICKLEY ATHLETIC 2 - 1
03/04/1990 LeagueH RHYL 1 - 0
31/03/1990 LeagueH CAERNARFON TOWN 4 - 0
28/03/1990 LeagueA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1
24/03/1990 LeagueH FLEETWOOD TOWN 0 - 0
17/03/1990 LeagueA BISHOP AUCKLAND 1 - 1
10/03/1990 LeagueA MOSSLEY 1 - 3
03/03/1990 LeagueH HYDE UNITED 0 - 0
24/02/1990 LeagueA HYDE UNITED 1 - 0
17/02/1990 LeagueH FRICKLEY ATHLETIC 2 - 0
10/02/1990 LeagueH WITTON ALBION 0 - 0
06/02/1990 Liverpool Senior Cup / 2A MARINE 0 - 2
03/02/1990 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 0 - 1
30/01/1990 Northern Premier League Cup / 3A BANGOR CITY 0 - 1
27/01/1990 LeagueH SHEPSHED CHARTER 2 - 0
20/01/1990 LeagueA CAERNARFON TOWN 1 - 0
13/01/1990 LeagueA GOOLE TOWN 1 - 0
06/01/1990 LeagueH MATLOCK TOWN 1 - 1
01/01/1990 LeagueA HORWICH RMI 4 - 5
30/12/1989 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 2 - 0
26/12/1989 LeagueA FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 1
16/12/1989 Northern Premier League Cup / 2A MARINE 2 - 0
09/12/1989 Lancashire Junior Cup / 1A CLITHEROE 1 - 2
05/12/1989 LeagueA BANGOR CITY 2 - 2
02/12/1989 LeagueA GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 0 - 1
21/11/1989 LeagueA MARINE 3 - 1
14/11/1989 LeagueH BANGOR CITY 1 - 1
11/11/1989 LeagueA BUXTON 1 - 0
04/11/1989 LeagueA MATLOCK TOWN 2 - 1
28/10/1989 FA Cup / 4QH WHITLEY BAY 1 - 3
24/10/1989 LeagueH SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 3
21/10/1989 LeagueH GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 2 - 0
17/10/1989 LeagueH MORECAMBE 0 - 1
14/10/1989 FA Cup / 3QA RHYL 3 - 0
03/10/1989 LeagueH MOSSLEY 2 - 4
30/09/1989 FA Cup / 2QH ARNOLD TOWN 2 - 1
27/09/1989 LeagueA COLNE DYNAMOES 0 - 1
23/09/1989 FA Trophy / 1QH WHITLEY BAY 2 - 3
16/09/1989 FA Cup / 1QH STALYBRIDGE CELTIC 3 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/10/1990LeagueH BISHOP AUCKLAND 3 - 1
09/12/1989Lancashire Junior Cup / 1A CLITHEROE 1 - 2
14/11/1989LeagueH BANGOR CITY 1 - 1
04/11/1989LeagueA MATLOCK TOWN 2 - 1