SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: John Joseph Bishop
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 6'0
Weight: 13st
Born: 30/11/1967 (Liverpool)

John Bishop




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1989/1990 1004
1990/1991 3965
Total 49 6 9


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
02/05/1991 President's Inter League / FinalN DOVER ATHLETIC 2 - 3
27/04/1991 LeagueA SHEPSHED CHARTER 2 - 2
24/04/1991 Liverpool Senior Cup / FinalN MARINE 4 - 0
22/04/1991 LeagueA SOUTH LIVERPOOL 2 - 2
20/04/1991 LeagueA GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 3 - 1
18/04/1991 President's Inter League / SFH WITTON ALBION 4 - 1
16/04/1991 Northern Premier League Cup / FinalN BUXTON 4 - 1
13/04/1991 LeagueH BUXTON 3 - 1
09/04/1991 LeagueA BUXTON 0 - 0
06/04/1991 LeagueH DROYLSDEN 0 - 2
03/04/1991 President's Cup / SF2LH FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 1
01/04/1991 LeagueH MARINE 0 - 0
30/03/1991 LeagueA CHORLEY 2 - 1
26/03/1991 Northern Premier League Cup / SF2LA BANGOR CITY 1 - 0
19/02/1991 Liverpool Senior Cup / 2H LIVERPOOL 2 - 1
12/01/1991 LeagueH SHEPSHED CHARTER 3 - 1
05/01/1991 LeagueA BISHOP AUCKLAND 4 - 3
15/12/1990 Northern Premier League Cup / 3H HORWICH RMI 3 - 3
04/12/1990 Lancashire Junior Cup / 1H FLEETWOOD TOWN 2 - 1
01/12/1990 LeagueA MATLOCK TOWN 0 - 0
28/11/1990 President's Inter League / 3H HYDE UNITED 2 - 1
24/11/1990 LeagueH FRICKLEY ATHLETIC 0 - 1
20/11/1990 LeagueH FLEETWOOD TOWN 2 - 1
17/11/1990 Northern Premier League Cup / 2A FRICKLEY ATHLETIC 2 - 1
13/11/1990 LeagueH SOUTH LIVERPOOL 3 - 4
10/11/1990 LeagueA GOOLE TOWN 1 - 0
06/11/1990 President's Inter League / 2H CHORLEY 2 - 0
03/11/1990 LeagueA HYDE UNITED 3 - 1
30/10/1990 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1RH SKELMERSDALE UNITED 4 - 1
27/10/1990 LeagueH LEEK TOWN 1 - 0
23/10/1990 LeagueA WITTON ALBION 1 - 2
20/10/1990 LeagueH GOOLE TOWN 3 - 3
16/10/1990 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1H SKELMERSDALE UNITED 0 - 0
13/10/1990 LeagueH BISHOP AUCKLAND 3 - 1
09/10/1990 President's Inter League / 1A FLEETWOOD TOWN 2 - 1
06/10/1990 President's Cup / 2A ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 2
02/10/1990 LeagueH CHORLEY 2 - 1
29/09/1990 FA Cup / 2QA BOOTLE 0 - 2
25/09/1990 LeagueH BANGOR CITY 3 - 2
18/09/1990 LeagueA MOSSLEY 2 - 2
15/09/1990 FA Cup / 1QA ARMTHORPE WELFARE 2 - 1
08/09/1990 President's Cup / 1A EMLEY 2 - 1
04/09/1990 LeagueA MORECAMBE 1 - 2
01/09/1990 LeagueH HYDE UNITED 1 - 1
27/08/1990 LeagueH HORWICH RMI 2 - 0
25/08/1990 LeagueA DROYLSDEN 2 - 2
21/08/1990 LeagueA FLEETWOOD TOWN 0 - 0
18/08/1990 LeagueH MATLOCK TOWN 1 - 0
05/05/1990 LeagueA RHYL 1 - 1
01/05/1990 LeagueH COLNE DYNAMOES 0 - 0
28/04/1990 LeagueH BISHOP AUCKLAND 2 - 1
21/04/1990 LeagueA GATESHEAD 3 - 3
16/04/1990 LeagueH MARINE 1 - 0
14/04/1990 LeagueA FRICKLEY ATHLETIC 2 - 1
03/04/1990 LeagueH RHYL 1 - 0
31/03/1990 LeagueH CAERNARFON TOWN 4 - 0
24/03/1990 LeagueH FLEETWOOD TOWN 0 - 0
17/03/1990 LeagueA BISHOP AUCKLAND 1 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
05/01/1991LeagueA BISHOP AUCKLAND 4 - 3
17/11/1990Northern Premier League Cup / 2A FRICKLEY ATHLETIC 2 - 1
30/10/1990Liverpool Senior Cup / 1RH SKELMERSDALE UNITED 4 - 1
20/10/1990LeagueH GOOLE TOWN 3 - 3
27/08/1990LeagueH HORWICH RMI 2 - 0
28/04/1990LeagueH BISHOP AUCKLAND 2 - 1
14/04/1990LeagueA FRICKLEY ATHLETIC 2 - 1
31/03/1990LeagueH CAERNARFON TOWN 4 - 0

Related News Articles