Steve Joel

Real Name: Stephen Philip Joel
Born: 13/10/1954 (Wavertree)

Steve Joel took over at the start of the 1996/97 season and enjoyed a great start to his managerial career seeing the club sitting top of the league after five games. A rapid decline in fortunes saw the club slip down the table and Joel was replaced after a run of bad results culminating in seven games without a win, the last of those being a 5-1 defeat at Northwich when the crowd turned against him. As a player Joel made one sub appearance in the Football League in the Boxing Day match at Darlington which we lost 3-0. Also made 14 NL appearances with 8 as sub and scored 3 goals between January and September 1992.

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1977/19780(1)100(1)100(0)000(0)000(1)10
1991/199215(7)22314(5)1931(2)300(0)0015(7)223
1992/19931(3)400(3)301(0)100(1)111(4)51
1994/19950(0)000(0)000(0)000(2)200(2)20
Total16(11)27314(9)2332(2)400(3)3116(14)304

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1977/1978 05/12/1977 Southport Reserves Southport First Team


Management Stats

Southport First Team

Timeline Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Start End Qualifying Played Qualifying Won Qualifying Drawn Qualifying Lost League Played League Won League Drawn League Lost Cup Played Cup Won Cup Drawn Cup Lost Other Played Other Won Other Drawn Other Lost Total Played Total Won Total Drawn Total Lost
17/08/199620/12/19962812882076785210000281288
Total2812882076785210000281288


Other Non Playing Roles


Southport

First Team - Assistant Manager
From: 28/08/1992 To: 17/08/1996