You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: John A Bagnall
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 23/11/1973 (Southport)

John Bagnall




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1997/1998 500
1998/1999 300
2002/2003 000
2006/2007 100
Total 9 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
06/03/2007 League / ConferenceH OXFORD UNITED 0 - 1
03/03/2007 League / ConferenceH DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE 1 - 4
24/02/2007 League / ConferenceA CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2 - 2
21/02/2007 Liverpool Senior CupH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
17/02/2007 League / ConferenceH ALDERSHOT TOWN 1 - 0
10/02/2007 League / ConferenceA TAMWORTH 1 - 1
03/02/2007 League / ConferenceH ALTRINCHAM 2 - 1
27/01/2007 League / ConferenceH FOREST GREEN ROVERS 1 - 2
23/01/2007 League / ConferenceA MORECAMBE 0 - 0
20/01/2007 League / ConferenceA CRAWLEY TOWN 1 - 2
13/01/2007 FA Trophy / 2A SALISBURY CITY 1 - 2
06/01/2007 League / ConferenceH GRAYS ATHLETIC 3 - 1
01/01/2007 League / ConferenceA NORTHWICH VICS 1 - 3
26/12/2006 League / ConferenceH MORECAMBE 1 - 2
16/12/2006 FA Trophy / 1H DROYLSDEN 1 - 0
04/11/2006 League / ConferenceH TAMWORTH 1 - 0
28/10/2006 FA Cup / 4QH KETTERING TOWN 0 - 1
21/10/2006 League / ConferenceA ALTRINCHAM 1 - 2
14/10/2006 League / ConferenceA WEYMOUTH 0 - 2
10/10/2006 League / ConferenceH STEVENAGE BORO 1 - 2
07/10/2006 League / ConferenceH ST ALBANS 1 - 1
03/10/2006 League / ConferenceA OXFORD UNITED 2 - 2
30/09/2006 League / ConferenceH EXETER CITY 0 - 1
26/09/2006 League / ConferenceH NORTHWICH VICS 1 - 2
23/09/2006 League / ConferenceA YORK CITY 2 - 2
19/09/2006 League / ConferenceA KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 0 - 2
09/09/2006 League / ConferenceA GRAYS ATHLETIC 0 - 4
02/09/2006 League / ConferenceH GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET 2 - 2
28/08/2006 League / ConferenceA BURTON ALBION 1 - 0
26/08/2006 League / ConferenceH RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 1 - 2
09/01/1999 League / ConferenceH YEOVIL TOWN 2 - 3
02/01/1999 FA Cup / 3H LEYTON ORIENT 0 - 2
28/12/1998 League / ConferenceA MORECAMBE 1 - 1
02/05/1998 League / ConferenceA CHELTENHAM TOWN 0 - 2
30/04/1998 League / ConferenceH DOVER ATHLETIC 0 - 1
28/04/1998 League / ConferenceH TELFORD UNITED 1 - 2
25/04/1998 League / ConferenceH YEOVIL TOWN 2 - 1
17/03/1998 FA Trophy / QFRH GRANTHAM TOWN 3 - 1
03/03/1998 League / ConferenceH HEREFORD UNITED 0 - 0
06/09/1994 League / ConferenceA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 2
03/09/1994 League / ConferenceH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 4 - 1
29/08/1994 League / ConferenceH ALTRINCHAM 1 - 4
27/08/1994 League / ConferenceA KETTERING TOWN 0 - 1

Related News Articles

Catching Up With John Bagnall

In advance of our Liverpool Senior Cup Tie this evening against Burscough, we caught up with a man who has represented both clubs between the sticks. Can you tell us about how you ended up signing for Southport? I had a few stints at Southport... the first very brief with Brian Kettle,

Top